School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o
Public school district · Weld County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802550
School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o spent $22,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 172 students in 2024-25; 3.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,174 per student, up 16.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o in enrollment (170 to 183 students) and School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o itself.
Where the money came from
$6,443,000 in revenue: 3.8% state, 94.6% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $33,000 of capital outlay was $4,262,000, or $24,079 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$242,000 4%
- Local$6,094,000 95%
- Federal$107,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
177 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 172 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 177 | 19.4 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 172 | 21.4 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 172 | 20.4 | 8.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,143,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,458 per student
School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o booked $1,143,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,766 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $952,000 | 83.3% |
| Special education | $78,000 | 6.8% |
| Vocational | $101,000 | 8.8% |
| Other programs | $12,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,978 in 2018-19, $4,821 in 2019-20, $5,566 in 2020-21, $5,613 in 2021-22, $6,458 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 44.9% | 26 |
| Math | 20% or less | 31.8% | 26 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 16 students in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 79 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briggsdale Elementary School | 79 | 9.3 | 17.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 93 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briggsdale Undivided High School | 93 | 7.8 | 23.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o
- Website: briggsdaleschool.org
- Phone: (970) 656-3417
- Office: 515 Leslie Street, Briggsdale, CO 80611
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o
- Colorado districts by spending per studentSchool District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o ranks 26 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,458).#26 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoSchool District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o is the number 154 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 177 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 185
- Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5The next larger Colorado district: 178 students in fall 2022, $19,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,275
- South Conejos School District No. Re10The next smaller Colorado district: 174 students in fall 2022, $26,138 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,138
- Compare School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o with Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Briggsdale Undivided High School, its largest high school93 students in 2024-25, 7.8 per teacher.93
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoSchool District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o spent $58,766 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$58,766
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o
How many schools and students are in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 172 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o spend per student?
$22,458 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,174 per student, up 16.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o's money come from?
$6,443,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 3.8% state, 94.6% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 14 of the 178 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o spend on teacher salaries?
$1,143,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,458 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,766 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o?
80% or more of the 16 students in School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o's NCES district ID?
0802550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25