Oklahoma School for the Deaf

Public school district · Murray County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000075

Oklahoma School for the Deaf's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 93 students in 2024-25.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2023-24

110 students in 2022-23, 94 students in 2023-24, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oklahoma School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 940501001502022-231102023-2494
Oklahoma School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 940501001502022-231102023-2494
Oklahoma School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 940501001502022-231102023-2494
Oklahoma School for the Deaf enrollment by school year2022-23: 110, 2023-24: 940501001502022-231102023-2494

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23110not reportednot reported
2023-2494not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 54 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oklahoma School for the Deaf54not reportedAll free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 39 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oklahoma School for the Deaf39not reportedAll free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oklahoma School for the Deaf

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oklahoma School for the Deaf

  1. Every school district in OklahomaOklahoma School for the Deaf is the number 496 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 110 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#496 of 544
  2. MonroeThe next larger Oklahoma district: 115 students in fall 2022, $10,400 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,400
  3. BraggsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 109 students in fall 2022, $16,110 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,110
  4. Compare Oklahoma School for the Deaf with MonroeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Oklahoma School for the Deaf, its largest high school39 students in 2024-25.39
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oklahoma School for the Deaf

  1. How many schools and students are in Oklahoma School for the Deaf?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 93 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. What is Oklahoma School for the Deaf's NCES district ID?
    4000075. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25