Oklahoma School for the Deaf

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Sulphur, Oklahoma

Oklahoma School for the Deaf in Sulphur, Oklahoma enrolled 39 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

47 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 4202040602022-23472023-2442
Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 4202040602022-23472023-2442
Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 4202040602022-23472023-2442
Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 47, 2023-24: 4202040602022-23472023-2442
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347not reportednot reported
2023-2442not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oklahoma School for the Deaf enrolled 84 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

41.0% of students were White, 17.9% Hispanic, 15.4% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White41.0%
  2. Hispanic17.9%
  3. American Indian15.4%
  4. Two or more races12.8%
  5. Black5.1%
  6. Pacific Islander5.1%
  7. Asian2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Sulphur

2 public high schools in Sulphur report 2024-25 enrollment; Oklahoma School for the Deaf is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sulphur High School46020.0not reported
Oklahoma School for the Deaf39not reportednot reported

All public schools in Sulphur →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oklahoma School for the Deaf

  1. Sulphur High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 460 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Davis High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.3 miles away: 258 students, 18.1 per teacher (2024-25).9.3 mi
  3. Compare Oklahoma School for the Deaf with Sulphur High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oklahoma School for the Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma School for the Deaf is the number 452 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#452 of 471
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oklahoma School for the Deaf

  1. How many students attend Oklahoma School for the Deaf?
    39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 47 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sulphur, OK.
  2. Is Oklahoma School for the Deaf a Title I school?
    Oklahoma School for the Deaf was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Oklahoma School for the Deaf in?
    Oklahoma School for the Deaf, NCES district ID 4000075. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400007502348 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22