Oklahoma School for the Deaf

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Sulphur, Oklahoma

Oklahoma School for the Deaf in Sulphur, Oklahoma enrolled 54 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

63 students in 2022-23, 52 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 520204060802022-23632023-2452
Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 520204060802022-23632023-2452
Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 520204060802022-23632023-2452
Students enrolled at Oklahoma School for the Deaf by school year2022-23: 63, 2023-24: 520204060802022-23632023-2452
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363not reportednot reported
2023-2452not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 84 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oklahoma School for the Deaf enrolled 84 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 84 of the 84 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

57.4% of students were White, 18.5% of two or more races, 11.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White57.4%
  2. Two or more races18.5%
  3. American Indian11.1%
  4. Black7.4%
  5. Hispanic3.7%
  6. Asian1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Sulphur

3 public elementary schools in Sulphur report 2024-25 enrollment; Oklahoma School for the Deaf is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Sulphur Elementary School38016.2not reported
Sulphur Intermediate Elementary School28515.4not reported
Oklahoma School for the Deaf54not reportednot reported

All public schools in Sulphur →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oklahoma School for the Deaf

  1. Sulphur Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 380 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Sulphur Intermediate Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 285 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Oklahoma School for the Deaf with Sulphur Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Oklahoma School for the Deaf spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaOklahoma School for the Deaf is the number 897 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#897 of 917
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oklahoma School for the Deaf

  1. How many students attend Oklahoma School for the Deaf?
    54 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 63 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Sulphur, OK.
  2. Is Oklahoma School for the Deaf a Title I school?
    Oklahoma School for the Deaf was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Oklahoma School for the Deaf in?
    Oklahoma School for the Deaf, NCES district ID 4000075. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400007502347 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22