Oakley
Public school district · Logan County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2010050
Oakley spent $13,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 3 schools enrolled 456 students in 2024-25; 61.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,419 per student, up 17.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oakley in enrollment (475 to 499 students) and Oakley itself.
Where the money came from
$6,968,000 in revenue: 61.3% state, 30.6% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $755,000 of capital outlay was $7,116,000, or $14,733 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,268,000 61%
- Local$2,133,000 31%
- Federal$567,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
483 students in 2022-23, 432 students in 2023-24, 456 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 483 | 36.8 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 432 | 36.8 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 456 | 38.1 | 12.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,223,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,602 per student
Oakley booked $2,223,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,408 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,131,000 | 95.9% |
| Special education | $36,000 | 1.6% |
| Vocational | $56,000 | 2.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,844 in 2018-19, $4,185 in 2019-20, $4,208 in 2020-21, $4,771 in 2021-22, $4,602 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakley scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 32.5% | 215 |
| Math | 24% | 29.4% | 216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 34 students in Oakley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 34 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 191 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakley Elementary | 191 | 14.5 | 38.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 135 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakley Middle School | 135 | 13.3 | 42.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 130 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakley Senior High | 130 | 8.8 | 36.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Oakley
- Website: oakleyschoolsks.com
- Phone: (785) 671-4588
- Office: 621 Center Avenue Suite 103, Oakley, KS 67748
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oakley
- Kansas districts by spending per studentOakley ranks 188 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,166).#188 of 203
- Every school district in KansasOakley is the number 160 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 483 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#160 of 290
- Northeast USD 246The next larger Kansas district: 484 students in fall 2022, $15,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,376
- Ellinwood Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kansas district: 479 students in fall 2022, $14,397 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,397
- Compare Oakley with Northeast USD 246Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Oakley Senior High, its largest high school130 students in 2024-25, 8.8 per teacher.130
- Teacher salary spending across KansasOakley spent $60,408 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$60,408
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oakley
How many schools and students are in Oakley?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 456 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oakley spend per student?
$13,166 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,419 per student, up 17.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oakley's money come from?
$6,968,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.3% state, 30.6% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oakley live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 455 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Oakley spend on teacher salaries?
$2,223,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,602 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,408 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Oakley do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakley scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oakley?
90% or more of the 34 students in Oakley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oakley's NCES district ID?
2010050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25