Natchez-Adams School District
Public school district · Adams County · Mississippi · NCES district ID 2803030
Natchez-Adams School District spent $14,859 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,203). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,554 students in 2024-25; 39.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,056 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Mississippi: 89.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Mississippi districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Natchez-Adams in enrollment (2,712 to 2,929 students) and Natchez-Adams itself.
Where the money came from
$46,818,000 in revenue: 39.0% state, 33.6% local and 27.4% federal. Total spending including $16,603,000 of capital outlay was $60,021,000, or $21,119 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,260,000 39%
- Local$15,719,000 34%
- Federal$12,839,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,842 students in 2022-23, 2,710 students in 2023-24, 2,554 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,842 | 207.1 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,710 | 198.0 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 2,554 | 187.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,138,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,919 per student
Natchez-Adams School District booked $11,138,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 224 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,630 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Mississippi districts with a figure (state median $51,076, 146 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,506,000 | 76.4% |
| Special education | $1,626,000 | 14.6% |
| Vocational | $593,000 | 5.3% |
| Other programs | $413,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,403 in 2018-19, $3,538 in 2019-20, $3,735 in 2020-21, $3,917 in 2021-22, $3,919 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Natchez-Adams School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 24% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Mississippi | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 41.7% | 1,491 |
| Math | 24% | 47% | 1,435 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 227 students in Natchez-Adams School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Mississippi | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 89.4% |
| Students in the class | 227 | 31,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 1,018 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mc Laurin Elementary School | 642 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Susie B West Elementary School | 376 | 14.6 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 756 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natchez Middle School | 397 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Not reported |
| Morgantown Elementary | 359 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 780 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natchez High School | 606 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Natchez Early College@Co-Lin | 174 | 20.4 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Natchez-Adams School District
- Website: natchezadamsschooldistrict.org
- Phone: (601) 445-2800
- Office: 10 Homochitto Street, Natchez, MS 39121
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Natchez-Adams School District
- Mississippi districts by spending per studentNatchez-Adams School District ranks 15 of 112 Mississippi districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,859).#15 of 112
- Every school district in MississippiNatchez-Adams School District is the number 48 by size of 152 Mississippi districts, with 2,842 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#48 of 152
- Lafayette County School DistrictThe next larger Mississippi district: 2,872 students in fall 2022, $11,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,135
- Cleveland School DistrictThe next smaller Mississippi district: 2,818 students in fall 2022, $12,775 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,775
- Compare Natchez-Adams School District with Lafayette County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Natchez High School, its largest high school606 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.606
- Teacher salary spending across MississippiNatchez-Adams School District spent $49,630 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,076); spending, not a salary.$49,630
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Natchez-Adams School District
How many schools and students are in Natchez-Adams School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,554 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Natchez-Adams School District spend per student?
$14,859 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Mississippi median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,203 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,056 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Natchez-Adams School District's money come from?
$46,818,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.0% state, 33.6% local and 27.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Natchez-Adams School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,446 of the 4,132 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 35.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Natchez-Adams School District spend on teacher salaries?
$11,138,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,919 per student. Divided by the 224 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,630 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Mississippi districts (state median $51,076). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Mississippi teacher salary at $47,162 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Natchez-Adams School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Natchez-Adams School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 24% in math, against 41.7% in reading and 47% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Natchez-Adams School District?
93% of the 227 students in Natchez-Adams School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.4% across Mississippi. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Natchez-Adams School District's NCES district ID?
2803030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25