Morgantown Elementary
Public middle school, 5 to ungraded · Natchez, Mississippi
Morgantown Elementary in Natchez, Mississippi enrolled 359 students in 2024-25 with 27.3 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Mississippi middle-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 52.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 26%
398 students in 2022-23, 315 students in 2023-24, 359 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 36.7 to 27.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 398 | 36.7 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 315 | 31.5 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 359 | 27.3 | 13.2 |
13.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Mississippi middle schools
Among the 175 Mississippi middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Morgantown Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent16.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.2% of students were Black, 4.2% White, 2.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black92.2%
- White4.2%
- Two or more races2.5%
- Hispanic0.8%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Morgantown Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 52.1% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Mississippi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 25‑29% | 24% (2021-22) | 52.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Natchez
2 public middle schools in Natchez report 2024-25 enrollment; Morgantown Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natchez Middle School | 397 | 12.0 | 100.0% |
| Morgantown Elementary | 359 | 13.2 | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Morgantown Elementary
- Natchez Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 397 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Morgantown Elementary with Natchez Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Natchez-Adams School District spends per student$14,859 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,859
- The largest public schools in MississippiMorgantown Elementary is the number 99 by size of 176 Mississippi middle schools open in 2024-25.#99 of 176
- Mississippi schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 13.1 for middle schools.13.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Morgantown Elementary
How many students attend Morgantown Elementary?
359 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 398 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Natchez, MS.What is the student-teacher ratio at Morgantown Elementary?
13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for middle schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Morgantown Elementary a Title I school?
Morgantown Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Morgantown Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Morgantown Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-29% in math, against 52.1% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Morgantown Elementary in?
Natchez-Adams School District, NCES district ID 2803030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280303001582 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.