McIntosh School District 15-1
Public school district · Corson County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4646260
McIntosh School District 15-1 spent $28,726 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 129 students in 2024-25; 20.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,705 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to McIntosh School District 15-1 in enrollment (116 to 157 students) and McIntosh School District 15-1 itself.
Where the money came from
$4,492,000 in revenue: 20.1% state, 28.7% local and 51.1% federal. Total spending including $350,000 of capital outlay was $4,231,000, or $31,341 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$904,000 20%
- Local$1,291,000 29%
- Federal$2,297,000 51%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
135 students in 2022-23, 129 students in 2023-24, 129 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 135 | 22.1 | 6.1 |
| 2023-24 | 129 | 23.3 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 129 | 22.8 | 5.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in McIntosh School District 15-1 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-39% | 51% | 80 |
| Math | 20-24% | 42.2% | 80 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 12 students in McIntosh School District 15-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 12 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 43 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McIntosh Elementary - 02 | 43 | 4.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 44 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McIntosh Middle School - 03 | 44 | 10.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 42 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McIntosh High School - 01 | 42 | 4.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact McIntosh School District 15-1
- Website: mcintosh.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 273-4227
- Office: 511 Main St, McIntosh, SD 57641
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about McIntosh School District 15-1
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentMcIntosh School District 15-1 ranks 3 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,726).#3 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaMcIntosh School District 15-1 is the number 141 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 135 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 150
- Edmunds Central School District 22-5The next larger South Dakota district: 137 students in fall 2022, $18,401 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,401
- Bison School District 52-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 134 students in fall 2022, $17,642 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,642
- Compare McIntosh School District 15-1 with Edmunds Central School District 22-5Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- McIntosh High School - 01, its largest high school42 students in 2024-25, 4.5 per teacher.42
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about McIntosh School District 15-1
How many schools and students are in McIntosh School District 15-1?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 129 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does McIntosh School District 15-1 spend per student?
$28,726 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,705 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does McIntosh School District 15-1's money come from?
$4,492,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.1% state, 28.7% local and 51.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in McIntosh School District 15-1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 133 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 48.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in McIntosh School District 15-1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in McIntosh School District 15-1 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in McIntosh School District 15-1?
50% or more of the 12 students in McIntosh School District 15-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is McIntosh School District 15-1's NCES district ID?
4646260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25