Edmunds Central School District 22-5
Public school district · Edmunds County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4634440
Edmunds Central School District 22-5 spent $18,401 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 4 schools enrolled 144 students in 2024-25; 4.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,925 per student, down 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Edmunds Central School District 22-5 in enrollment (116 to 157 students) and Edmunds Central School District 22-5 itself.
Where the money came from
$3,457,000 in revenue: 4.5% state, 74.6% local and 21.0% federal. Total spending including $178,000 of capital outlay was $2,858,000, or $20,861 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$154,000 4%
- Local$2,578,000 75%
- Federal$725,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
137 students in 2022-23, 146 students in 2023-24, 144 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 137 | 17.6 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | 146 | 18.5 | 7.9 |
| 2024-25 | 144 | 16.6 | 8.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edmunds Central School District 22-5 scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 51% | 70 |
| Math | 25-29% | 42.2% | 70 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Edmunds Central School District 22-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 73 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmunds Central Elementary - 05 | 61 | 6.8 | 31.1% | Targeted program |
| Boulder Colony School - 06 | 12 | 12.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 28 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmunds Central Middle School - 02 | 28 | 10.6 | 32.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 43 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmunds Central High School - 01 | 43 | 10.5 | 27.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Edmunds Central School District 22-5
- Website: echs.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 287-4251
- Office: 105 1st Ave, Roscoe, SD 57471
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Edmunds Central School District 22-5
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentEdmunds Central School District 22-5 ranks 13 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,401).#13 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaEdmunds Central School District 22-5 is the number 140 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 137 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 150
- Edgemont School District 23-1The next larger South Dakota district: 147 students in fall 2022, $17,401 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,401
- McIntosh School District 15-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 135 students in fall 2022, $28,726 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,726
- Compare Edmunds Central School District 22-5 with Edgemont School District 23-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Edmunds Central High School - 01, its largest high school43 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.43
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Edmunds Central School District 22-5
How many schools and students are in Edmunds Central School District 22-5?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 144 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Edmunds Central School District 22-5 spend per student?
$18,401 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,925 per student, down 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Edmunds Central School District 22-5's money come from?
$3,457,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 4.5% state, 74.6% local and 21.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Edmunds Central School District 22-5 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 21 of the 150 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Edmunds Central School District 22-5 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Edmunds Central School District 22-5 scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Edmunds Central School District 22-5?
50% or more of the 8 students in Edmunds Central School District 22-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Edmunds Central School District 22-5's NCES district ID?
4634440. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25