Malta K-12 Schools

Public school district · Phillips County · Montana · NCES district ID 3017580

Malta K-12 Schools spent $13,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 4 schools enrolled 492 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,971 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Montana: 85.5%).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Malta K-12 Schools in enrollment (495 to 551 students) and Malta K-12 Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Malta K-12 Schools, FY23Wolf Point Elementary $16,053; Polson High School $14,395; Hardin High School $13,494; Eureka Elementary $13,268; Malta K-12 Schools $13,218; Havre High School $12,893; Lolo Elementary $12,874; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Custer County High School $11,958; Three Forks Elementary $11,141; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k12k14k16k18kWolf Point Elementary$16,053Polson High School$14,395Hardin High School$13,494Eureka Elementary$13,268Malta K-12 Schools$13,218Havre High School$12,893Lolo Elementary$12,874Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Custer County High School$11,958Three Forks Elementary$11,141State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Malta K-12 Schools, FY23Wolf Point Elementary $16,053; Polson High School $14,395; Hardin High School $13,494; Eureka Elementary $13,268; Malta K-12 Schools $13,218; Havre High School $12,893; Lolo Elementary $12,874; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Custer County High School $11,958; Three Forks Elementary $11,141; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k12k14k16k18kWolf Point Elementary$16,053Polson High School$14,395Hardin High School$13,494Eureka Elementary$13,268Malta K-12 Schools$13,218Havre High School$12,893Lolo Elementary$12,874Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Custer County High School$11,958Three Forks Elementary$11,141State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Malta K-12 Schools, FY23Wolf Point Elementary $16,053; Polson High School $14,395; Hardin High School $13,494; Eureka Elementary $13,268; Malta K-12 Schools $13,218; Havre High School $12,893; Lolo Elementary $12,874; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Custer County High School $11,958; Three Forks Elementary $11,141; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k14k18kWolf Point Elementary$16,053Polson High School$14,395Hardin High School$13,494Eureka Elementary$13,268Malta K-12 Schools$13,218Havre High School$12,893Lolo Elementary$12,874Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Custer County High School$11,958Three Forks Elementary$11,141State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Malta K-12 Schools, FY23Wolf Point Elementary $16,053; Polson High School $14,395; Hardin High School $13,494; Eureka Elementary $13,268; Malta K-12 Schools $13,218; Havre High School $12,893; Lolo Elementary $12,874; Cut Bank Elementary $12,822; Custer County High School $11,958; Three Forks Elementary $11,141; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k14k18kWolf Point Elementary$16,053Polson High School$14,395Hardin High School$13,494Eureka Elementary$13,268Malta K-12 Schools$13,218Havre High School$12,893Lolo Elementary$12,874Cut Bank Elementary$12,822Custer County High School$11,958Three Forks Elementary$11,141State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$7,327,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 41.0% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $1,312,000 of capital outlay was $8,179,000, or $15,759 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Malta K-12 Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,462,000; Local $3,002,000; Federal $863,000; total $7,327,000.
  • State$3,462,000 47%
  • Local$3,002,000 41%
  • Federal$863,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

519 students in 2022-23, 485 students in 2023-24, 492 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Malta K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-235192023-244852024-25492
Malta K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-235192023-244852024-25492
Malta K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-235192023-244852024-25492
Malta K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 519, 2023-24: 485, 2024-25: 49202004006002022-235192023-244852024-25492

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351941.112.6
2023-2448540.212.1
2024-2549238.712.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,104,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,054 per student

Malta K-12 Schools booked $2,104,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,242 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,917,00091.1%
Special education$187,0008.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,239 in 2018-19, $4,384 in 2019-20, $4,260 in 2020-21, $3,837 in 2021-22, $4,054 in 2022-23.

Malta K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,384, 2020-21: $4,260, 2021-22: $3,837, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,3842020-21$4,2602021-22$3,8372022-23$4,054
Malta K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,384, 2020-21: $4,260, 2021-22: $3,837, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,3842020-21$4,2602021-22$3,8372022-23$4,054
Malta K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,384, 2020-21: $4,260, 2021-22: $3,837, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,3842020-21$4,2602021-22$3,8372022-23$4,054
Malta K-12 Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,239, 2019-20: $4,384, 2020-21: $4,260, 2021-22: $3,837, 2022-23: $4,05402k4k6k2018-19$4,2392019-20$4,3842020-21$4,2602021-22$3,8372022-23$4,054

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Malta K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 35% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts54%45.7%256
Math35%35.2%257

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 39 students in Malta K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMontana
Four-year graduation rate90% or more85.5%
Students in the class3910,838

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Malta K-524613.152.4%Targeted program
Loring Colony School7not reportednot reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 111 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Malta 6-7-811113.350.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Malta High School12811.132.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Loring Colony School

Elementary school in Loring; open in 2024-25; 7 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Malta K-12 Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Malta K-12 Schools

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentMalta K-12 Schools ranks 278 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,218).#278 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaMalta K-12 Schools is the number 61 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 519 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#61 of 398
  3. Three Forks ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 523 students in fall 2022, $11,141 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,141
  4. Hardin High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 512 students in fall 2022, $13,494 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,494
  5. Compare Malta K-12 Schools with Three Forks ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Malta High School, its largest high school128 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.128
  7. Teacher salary spending across MontanaMalta K-12 Schools spent $51,242 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$51,242
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Malta K-12 Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Malta K-12 Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 492 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Malta K-12 Schools spend per student?
    $13,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,971 per student, up 13.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Malta K-12 Schools' money come from?
    $7,327,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 41.0% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Malta K-12 Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 108 of the 573 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Malta K-12 Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,104,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,054 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,242 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Malta K-12 Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Malta K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 35% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Malta K-12 Schools?
    90% or more of the 39 students in Malta K-12 Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Malta K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
    3017580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25