Loring Colony School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Loring, Montana
Loring Colony School in Loring, Montana enrolled 7 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | 1.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Loring Colony School enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Loring Colony School
- Whitewater SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 19 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Turner SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 20 miles away: 29 students, 6.0 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
- Compare Loring Colony School with Whitewater SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Malta K-12 Schools spends per student$13,218 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,218
- The largest public schools in MontanaLoring Colony School is the number 391 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#391 of 416
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Loring Colony School
How many students attend Loring Colony School?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Loring, MT.Is Loring Colony School a Title I school?
Loring Colony School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Loring Colony School in?
Malta K-12 Schools, NCES district ID 3017580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 301758000895 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.