Madison County Schools

Public school district · Madison County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3702820

Madison County Schools spent $15,167 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,063 students in 2024-25; 62.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,815 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison County Schools in enrollment (1,961 to 2,250 students) and Madison County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23Halifax County Schools $16,927; Madison County Schools $15,167; Polk County Schools $15,041; Yancey County Schools $14,455; Whiteville City Schools $14,346; Thomasville City Schools $14,066; Caswell County Schools $14,044; Union Academy Charter School $9,536; Lake Norman Charter $9,401; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHalifax County Schools$16,927Madison County Schools$15,167Polk County Schools$15,041Yancey County Schools$14,455Whiteville City Schools$14,346Thomasville City Schools$14,066Caswell County Schools$14,044Union Academy Charter School$9,536Lake Norman Charter$9,401Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23Halifax County Schools $16,927; Madison County Schools $15,167; Polk County Schools $15,041; Yancey County Schools $14,455; Whiteville City Schools $14,346; Thomasville City Schools $14,066; Caswell County Schools $14,044; Union Academy Charter School $9,536; Lake Norman Charter $9,401; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kHalifax County Schools$16,927Madison County Schools$15,167Polk County Schools$15,041Yancey County Schools$14,455Whiteville City Schools$14,346Thomasville City Schools$14,066Caswell County Schools$14,044Union Academy Charter School$9,536Lake Norman Charter$9,401Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23Halifax County Schools $16,927; Madison County Schools $15,167; Polk County Schools $15,041; Yancey County Schools $14,455; Whiteville City Schools $14,346; Thomasville City Schools $14,066; Caswell County Schools $14,044; Union Academy Charter School $9,536; Lake Norman Charter $9,401; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.7.5k12.5k17.5kHalifax County Schools$16,927Madison County Schools$15,167Polk County Schools$15,041Yancey County Schools$14,455Whiteville City Schools$14,346Thomasville City Schools$14,066Caswell County Schools$14,044Union Academy Charter School$9,536Lake Norman Charter$9,401Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Madison County Schools, FY23Halifax County Schools $16,927; Madison County Schools $15,167; Polk County Schools $15,041; Yancey County Schools $14,455; Whiteville City Schools $14,346; Thomasville City Schools $14,066; Caswell County Schools $14,044; Union Academy Charter School $9,536; Lake Norman Charter $9,401; Wake Preparatory Academy $9,113; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.7.5k12.5k17.5kHalifax County Schools$16,927Madison County Schools$15,167Polk County Schools$15,041Yancey County Schools$14,455Whiteville City Schools$14,346Thomasville City Schools$14,066Caswell County Schools$14,044Union Academy Charter School$9,536Lake Norman Charter$9,401Wake Preparatory Academy$9,113State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$36,925,000 in revenue: 62.7% state, 19.8% local and 17.5% federal. Total spending including $3,261,000 of capital outlay was $37,459,000, or $17,770 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Madison County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,147,000; Local $7,308,000; Federal $6,470,000; total $36,925,000.
  • State$23,147,000 63%
  • Local$7,308,000 20%
  • Federal$6,470,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,108 students in 2022-23, 2,130 students in 2023-24, 2,063 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,108, 2023-24: 2,130, 2024-25: 2,06301k2k3k2022-232,1082023-242,1302024-252,063
Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,108, 2023-24: 2,130, 2024-25: 2,06301k2k3k2022-232,1082023-242,1302024-252,063
Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,108, 2023-24: 2,130, 2024-25: 2,06301k2k3k2022-232,1082023-242,1302024-252,063
Madison County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,108, 2023-24: 2,130, 2024-25: 2,06301k2k3k2022-232,1082023-242,1302024-252,063

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,108171.012.3
2023-242,130164.712.9
2024-252,063169.012.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,980,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,260 per student

Madison County Schools booked $8,980,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 171 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,524 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,943,00066.2%
Special education$997,00011.1%
Vocational$836,0009.3%
Other programs$1,204,00013.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,745 in 2018-19, $3,821 in 2019-20, $4,024 in 2020-21, $4,411 in 2021-22, $4,260 in 2022-23.

Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,745, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,024, 2021-22: $4,411, 2022-23: $4,26002k4k6k2018-19$3,7452019-20$3,8212020-21$4,0242021-22$4,4112022-23$4,260
Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,745, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,024, 2021-22: $4,411, 2022-23: $4,26002k4k6k2018-19$3,7452019-20$3,8212020-21$4,0242021-22$4,4112022-23$4,260
Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,745, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,024, 2021-22: $4,411, 2022-23: $4,26002k4k6k2018-19$3,7452019-20$3,8212020-21$4,0242021-22$4,4112022-23$4,260
Madison County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,745, 2019-20: $3,821, 2020-21: $4,024, 2021-22: $4,411, 2022-23: $4,26002k4k6k2018-19$3,7452019-20$3,8212020-21$4,0242021-22$4,4112022-23$4,260

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison County Schools scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading and 61-65% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56-60%48%884
Math61-65%50%883

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 167 students in Madison County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.5%
Students in the class167120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 929 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mars Hill Elementary44513.598.9%Targeted program
Brush Creek Elementary35611.999.2%Targeted program
Hot Springs Elementary12810.797.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 468 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison Middle School46811.899.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 666 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Madison High School3778.597.9%Eligible, no program
Madison Early College High27027.098.9%Not Title I
Madison Velocity Learning Center19not reported84.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Madison County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Madison County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentMadison County Schools ranks 19 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,167).#19 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaMadison County Schools is the number 97 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 2,108 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 332
  3. Union Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 2,129 students in fall 2022, $9,536 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,536
  4. Whiteville City SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 2,104 students in fall 2022, $14,346 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,346
  5. Compare Madison County Schools with Union Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Madison High School, its largest high school377 students in 2024-25, 8.5 per teacher.377
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaMadison County Schools spent $52,524 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$52,524
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Madison County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Madison County Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,063 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Madison County Schools spend per student?
    $15,167 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,815 per student, down 2.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Madison County Schools' money come from?
    $36,925,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.7% state, 19.8% local and 17.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Madison County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 504 of the 2,831 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Madison County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,980,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,260 per student. Divided by the 171 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,524 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Madison County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison County Schools scored proficient or above: 56-60% in reading and 61-65% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Madison County Schools?
    90-94% of the 167 students in Madison County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Madison County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3702820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25