Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hot Springs, NC

Hot Springs Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Hot Springs Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 370282001151
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
57
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
74
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hot Springs Elementary earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of North Carolina schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most North Carolina schools.

50
Resource Index · Higher
10.7:1
small classes for North Carolina
97.9%
free-lunch eligible
128
students enrolled

Hot Springs Elementary has class sizes smaller than 93% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-2 students YoY

Hot Springs Elementary held near 138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 12.8 → 12.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-2 students YoY 370282001151 · Hot Springs, NC Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

128 enr · 10.7:1 · 97.9% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Madison Middle School (468 students)

Hot Springs Elementary held near 138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 12.8 → 12.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Hot Springs Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hot Springs Elementary reports 128 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hot Springs Elementary compares

Hot Springs Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.7:1 ▼ 32% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 97.9% ▲ 48% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 128 top 94% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.7:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
128
Bigger than 13% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
97.9%
free-lunch eligible - 48% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.7:1
students per teacher - 32% below state mean
Top 7% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
40.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,167
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 128 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.1%
Two or More 5.5%
Hispanic or Latino 4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.1, Hot Springs Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Madison County Schools reports $15,167 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hot Springs Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Madison Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mars Hill Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Brush Creek Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison Early College High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hot Springs Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Madison County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hot Springs Elementary

How many students attend Hot Springs Elementary?

Hot Springs Elementary has 128 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hot Springs, NC. CCD year-over-year: 140 (2022-23) → 138 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hot Springs Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Hot Springs Elementary is 10.7:1, which is 32% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hot Springs Elementary?

97.9% of students at Hot Springs Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hot Springs Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Hot Springs Elementary is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Hot Springs, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hot Springs Elementary?

Hot Springs Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Madison County Schools?

Besides Hot Springs Elementary, Madison County Schools also operates Madison Middle School (468 students), Mars Hill Elementary (445 students), and Madison High School (377 students). See the Madison County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved