Madison Velocity Learning Center

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Marshall, North Carolina

Madison Velocity Learning Center in Marshall, North Carolina enrolled 19 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

20 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Madison Velocity Learning Center by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23202023-24132024-2519
Students enrolled at Madison Velocity Learning Center by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23202023-24132024-2519
Students enrolled at Madison Velocity Learning Center by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23202023-24132024-2519
Students enrolled at Madison Velocity Learning Center by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 19051015202022-23202023-24132024-2519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23200.0not reported
2023-24130.0not reported
2024-2519not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madison Velocity Learning Center enrolled 24 students; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent95.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 62 students in Madison Velocity Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90‑94%86.5%
Students in the class62167120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Marshall

3 public high schools in Marshall report 2024-25 enrollment; Madison Velocity Learning Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison High School3778.597.9%
Madison Early College High27027.098.9%
Madison Velocity Learning Center19not reported84.2%

All public schools in Marshall →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Madison Velocity Learning Center

  1. Madison High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 377 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Madison Early College HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 270 students, 27.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  3. Compare Madison Velocity Learning Center with Madison High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Madison County Schools spends per student$15,167 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,167
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaMadison Velocity Learning Center is the number 592 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#592 of 601
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Madison Velocity Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Madison Velocity Learning Center?
    19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Marshall, NC.
  2. Is Madison Velocity Learning Center a Title I school?
    Madison Velocity Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Madison Velocity Learning Center?
    85-89% of the 62 students in Madison Velocity Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Madison Velocity Learning Center in?
    Madison County Schools, NCES district ID 3702820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370282003500 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22