Leoti-Wichita County USD 467

Listed by NCES as Leoti (district ID 2008610)

Public school district · Wichita County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2008610

Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 spent $14,523 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 408 students in 2024-25; 57.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,033 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 in enrollment (383 to 404 students) and Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Leoti-Wichita County USD 467, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Chautauqua County Community Unified School District #286 $16,867; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Valley Falls USD 338 $14,686; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; Jackson Heights USD 335 $13,040; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k12k14k16k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Chautauqua County Community Un…$16,867St. Paul USD 505$16,705Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Valley Falls USD 338$14,686Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523Jackson Heights USD 335$13,040State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Leoti-Wichita County USD 467, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Chautauqua County Community Unified School District #286 $16,867; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Valley Falls USD 338 $14,686; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; Jackson Heights USD 335 $13,040; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k12k14k16k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Chautauqua County Community Unified…$16,867St. Paul USD 505$16,705Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Valley Falls USD 338$14,686Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523Jackson Heights USD 335$13,040State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Leoti-Wichita County USD 467, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Chautauqua County Community Unified School District #286 $16,867; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Valley Falls USD 338 $14,686; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; Jackson Heights USD 335 $13,040; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k14k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Chautauqua County Community Unified School…$16,867St. Paul USD 505$16,705Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Valley Falls USD 338$14,686Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523Jackson Heights USD 335$13,040State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Leoti-Wichita County USD 467, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Chautauqua County Community Unified School District #286 $16,867; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Valley Falls USD 338 $14,686; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; Jackson Heights USD 335 $13,040; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k14k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Chautauqua County Community Unified Sch…$16,867St. Paul USD 505$16,705Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Valley Falls USD 338$14,686Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523Jackson Heights USD 335$13,040State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$7,042,000 in revenue: 57.4% state, 33.6% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $880,000 of capital outlay was $6,640,000, or $16,939 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,041,000; Local $2,366,000; Federal $635,000; total $7,042,000.
  • State$4,041,000 57%
  • Local$2,366,000 34%
  • Federal$635,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

392 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 408 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 enrollment by school year2022-23: 392, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-233922023-243932024-25408
Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 enrollment by school year2022-23: 392, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-233922023-243932024-25408
Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 enrollment by school year2022-23: 392, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-233922023-243932024-25408
Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 enrollment by school year2022-23: 392, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 40802004006002022-233922023-243932024-25408

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339234.311.4
2023-2439335.311.1
2024-2540838.110.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,769,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,513 per student

Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 booked $1,769,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,574 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,638,00092.6%
Special education$12,0000.7%
Vocational$68,0003.8%
Other programs$51,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,246 in 2018-19, $4,271 in 2019-20, $4,195 in 2020-21, $4,410 in 2021-22, $4,513 in 2022-23.

Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,246, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$4,2462019-20$4,2712020-21$4,1952021-22$4,4102022-23$4,513
Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,246, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$4,2462019-20$4,2712020-21$4,1952021-22$4,4102022-23$4,513
Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,246, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$4,2462019-20$4,2712020-21$4,1952021-22$4,4102022-23$4,513
Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,246, 2019-20: $4,271, 2020-21: $4,195, 2021-22: $4,410, 2022-23: $4,51302k4k6k2018-19$4,2462019-20$4,2712020-21$4,1952021-22$4,4102022-23$4,513

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 36% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%32.5%203
Math36%29.4%203

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 29 students in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80% or more88%
Students in the class2936,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wichita County Elementary22111.239.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 187 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wichita County Junior-Senior High School18710.236.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Leoti-Wichita County USD 467

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Leoti-Wichita County USD 467

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentLeoti-Wichita County USD 467 ranks 159 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,523).#159 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasLeoti-Wichita County USD 467 is the number 189 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#189 of 290
  3. Chautauqua County Community Unified School District #286The next larger Kansas district: 398 students in fall 2022, $16,867 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,867
  4. Sublette USD 374The next smaller Kansas district: 391 students in fall 2022, $18,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,578
  5. Compare Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 with Chautauqua County Community Unified School District #286Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wichita County Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school187 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.187
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasLeoti-Wichita County USD 467 spent $51,574 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$51,574
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Leoti-Wichita County USD 467

  1. How many schools and students are in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 408 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 spend per student?
    $14,523 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,033 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Leoti-Wichita County USD 467's money come from?
    $7,042,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.4% state, 33.6% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 453 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,769,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,513 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,574 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 36% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467?
    80% or more of the 29 students in Leoti-Wichita County USD 467's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Leoti-Wichita County USD 467's NCES district ID?
    2008610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25