Lambert Elementary

Public school district · Richland County · Montana · NCES district ID 3015990

Lambert Elementary spent $21,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 85 students in 2024-25; 72.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,000 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lambert Elementary in enrollment (73 to 84 students) and Lambert Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lambert Elementary, FY23Medicine Lake K-12 Schools $36,702; Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Charlo High School $15,602; Fortine Elementary $14,370; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kMedicine Lake K-12 Schools$36,702Ashland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High Scho…$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Charlo High School$15,602Fortine Elementary$14,370West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lambert Elementary, FY23Medicine Lake K-12 Schools $36,702; Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Charlo High School $15,602; Fortine Elementary $14,370; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kMedicine Lake K-12 Schools$36,702Ashland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Charlo High School$15,602Fortine Elementary$14,370West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lambert Elementary, FY23Medicine Lake K-12 Schools $36,702; Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Charlo High School $15,602; Fortine Elementary $14,370; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kMedicine Lake K-12 Schools$36,702Ashland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Charlo High School$15,602Fortine Elementary$14,370West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Lambert Elementary, FY23Medicine Lake K-12 Schools $36,702; Ashland Elementary $29,963; Powder River Co Dist High School $27,486; Hysham K-12 Schools $22,304; Lambert Elementary $21,975; Ekalaka Elementary $20,864; Lavina K-12 Schools $20,852; Charlo High School $15,602; Fortine Elementary $14,370; West Glacier Elementary $10,403; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kMedicine Lake K-12 Schools$36,702Ashland Elementary$29,963Powder River Co Dist High School$27,486Hysham K-12 Schools$22,304Lambert Elementary$21,975Ekalaka Elementary$20,864Lavina K-12 Schools$20,852Charlo High School$15,602Fortine Elementary$14,370West Glacier Elementary$10,403State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$2,021,000 in revenue: 72.5% state, 18.6% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $105,000 of capital outlay was $1,845,000, or $23,354 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lambert Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,466,000; Local $375,000; Federal $180,000; total $2,021,000.
  • State$1,466,000 73%
  • Local$375,000 19%
  • Federal$180,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

79 students in 2022-23, 72 students in 2023-24, 85 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lambert Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23792023-24722024-2585
Lambert Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23792023-24722024-2585
Lambert Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23792023-24722024-2585
Lambert Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 72, 2024-25: 8502550751002022-23792023-24722024-2585

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237910.97.3
2023-247210.76.7
2024-258510.58.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lambert Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%45.7%52
Math11-19%35.2%52

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 66 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lambert School667.924.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lambert 7-8199.015.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lambert Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lambert Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentLambert Elementary ranks 106 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,975).#106 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaLambert Elementary is the number 237 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 79 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#237 of 398
  3. Ekalaka ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 81 students in fall 2022, $20,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,864
  4. West Glacier ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 77 students in fall 2022, $10,403 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,403
  5. Compare Lambert Elementary with Ekalaka ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lambert Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Lambert Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 85 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lambert Elementary spend per student?
    $21,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,000 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lambert Elementary's money come from?
    $2,021,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.5% state, 18.6% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Lambert Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lambert Elementary scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Lambert Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3015990. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25