Kingston
Public school district · Plymouth County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2506540
Kingston spent $13,436 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,168 students in 2024-25; 88.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,425 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kingston in enrollment (1,206 to 1,262 students) and Kingston itself.
Where the money came from
$8,608,000 in revenue: 88.0% state, 4.5% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $149,000 of capital outlay was $20,772,000, or $16,819 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,573,000 88%
- Local$387,000 4%
- Federal$648,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,213 students in 2022-23, 1,261 students in 2023-24, 1,168 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,213 | 77.3 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,261 | 79.4 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,168 | 74.1 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$6,123,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,958 per student
Kingston booked $6,123,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,262 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 40 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,449,000 | 89.0% |
| Special education | $674,000 | 11.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,929 in 2018-19, $5,113 in 2019-20, $5,347 in 2020-21, $5,585 in 2021-22, $4,958 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kingston scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 48% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 43.7% | 598 |
| Math | 48% | 40.7% | 602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 1,168 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston Intermediate | 645 | 15.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Kingston Elementary | 523 | 16.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kingston
- Website: slrsd.org
- Phone: (781) 585-4313
- Office: 250 Pembroke Street, Kingston, MA 02364
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kingston
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentKingston ranks 242 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,436).#242 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsKingston is the number 215 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,235 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#215 of 397
- Amherst-PelhamThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,242 students in fall 2022, $28,738 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,738
- Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High SchoolThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,230 students in fall 2022, $24,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,084
- Compare Kingston with Amherst-PelhamEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsKingston spent $79,262 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$79,262
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kingston
How many schools and students are in Kingston?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 1,168 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kingston spend per student?
$13,436 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,425 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Kingston's money come from?
$8,608,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.0% state, 4.5% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Kingston live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 65 of the 1,209 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Kingston spend on teacher salaries?
$6,123,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,958 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,262 per teacher, more than 40 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Kingston do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kingston scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 48% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Kingston's NCES district ID?
2506540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25