Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School
Listed by NCES as Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical (district ID 2502710)
Public school district · Worcester County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2502710
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School spent $24,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its one school enrolled 1,243 students in 2024-25; 38.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,076 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 99% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School in enrollment (1,203 to 1,243 students) and Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School itself.
Where the money came from
$34,393,000 in revenue: 38.8% state, 56.4% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $298,000 of capital outlay was $29,971,000, or $24,367 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,341,000 39%
- Local$19,403,000 56%
- Federal$1,649,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,230 students in 2022-23, 1,250 students in 2023-24, 1,243 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,230 | 107.0 | 11.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,250 | 107.9 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,243 | 110.5 | 11.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 75% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 79% | 43.7% | 306 |
| Math | 75% | 40.7% | 307 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
99% or more of the 294 students in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 99% or more | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 294 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 1,243 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Valley | 1,243 | 11.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School
- Website: valleytech.k12.ma.us
- Phone: (508) 529-7758
- Office: 65 Pleasant Street, Upton, MA 01568
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentBlackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School ranks 64 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,084).#64 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsBlackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School is the number 216 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#216 of 397
- KingstonThe next larger Massachusetts district: 1,235 students in fall 2022, $13,436 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,436
- Northboro-SouthboroThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,222 students in fall 2022, $24,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,316
- Compare Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School with KingstonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Blackstone Valley, its largest high school1,243 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.1,243
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School
How many schools and students are in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 1,243 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School spend per student?
$24,084 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,076 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School's money come from?
$34,393,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.8% state, 56.4% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 75% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School?
99% or more of the 294 students in Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School's NCES district ID?
2502710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25