Ipswich Public School District 22-6
Public school district · Edmunds County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4636060
Ipswich Public School District 22-6 spent $11,269 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 6 schools enrolled 461 students in 2024-25; 14.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,149 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ipswich Public School District 22-6 in enrollment (431 to 490 students) and Ipswich Public School District 22-6 itself.
Where the money came from
$6,185,000 in revenue: 14.3% state, 78.3% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $347,000 of capital outlay was $5,589,000, or $12,230 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$884,000 14%
- Local$4,843,000 78%
- Federal$458,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
457 students in 2022-23, 428 students in 2023-24, 461 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 457 | 36.1 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 428 | 34.7 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 461 | 33.5 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,831,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,007 per student
Ipswich Public School District 22-6 booked $1,831,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,762 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,469,000 | 80.2% |
| Special education | $236,000 | 12.9% |
| Vocational | $21,000 | 1.1% |
| Other programs | $105,000 | 5.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,646 in 2018-19, $3,961 in 2019-20, $3,945 in 2020-21, $3,993 in 2021-22, $4,007 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ipswich Public School District 22-6 scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 55% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 66% | 51% | 231 |
| Math | 55% | 42.2% | 231 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 35 students in Ipswich Public School District 22-6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 35 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 273 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich Elementary - 02 | 182 | 12.1 | 17.6% | Targeted program |
| Pembrook Colony Elementary - 06 | 34 | 28.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Rosette Colony Elementary - 03 | 31 | 14.1 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Deerfield Colony Elementary - 05 | 26 | 11.8 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 85 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich Middle School - 04 | 85 | 15.2 | 30.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 103 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich High School - 01 | 103 | 14.3 | 11.7% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ipswich Public School District 22-6
- Website: ipswich.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 426-6561
- Office: 510 2nd Ave, Ipswich, SD 57451
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ipswich Public School District 22-6
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentIpswich Public School District 22-6 ranks 107 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,269).#107 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaIpswich Public School District 22-6 is the number 56 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 457 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#56 of 150
- Garretson School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 460 students in fall 2022, $11,726 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,726
- McLaughlin School District 15-2The next smaller South Dakota district: 442 students in fall 2022, $19,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,882
- Compare Ipswich Public School District 22-6 with Garretson School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ipswich High School - 01, its largest high school103 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.103
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaIpswich Public School District 22-6 spent $50,762 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$50,762
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ipswich Public School District 22-6
How many schools and students are in Ipswich Public School District 22-6?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 461 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ipswich Public School District 22-6 spend per student?
$11,269 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,149 per student, up 7.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ipswich Public School District 22-6's money come from?
$6,185,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 14.3% state, 78.3% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ipswich Public School District 22-6 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 399 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ipswich Public School District 22-6 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,831,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,007 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,762 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ipswich Public School District 22-6 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ipswich Public School District 22-6 scored proficient or above: 66% in reading and 55% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ipswich Public School District 22-6?
90% or more of the 35 students in Ipswich Public School District 22-6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ipswich Public School District 22-6's NCES district ID?
4636060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25