Hooksett School District
Public school district · Merrimack County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3303870
Hooksett School District spent $21,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,779). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,277 students in 2024-25; 23.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,872 per student, up 13.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Hampshire districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hooksett in enrollment (1,141 to 1,348 students) and Hooksett itself.
Where the money came from
$39,129,000 in revenue: 23.8% state, 72.5% local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $82,000 of capital outlay was $37,223,000, or $29,425 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,299,000 24%
- Local$28,349,000 72%
- Federal$1,481,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,251 students in 2022-23, 1,268 students in 2023-24, 1,277 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,251 | 98.4 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,268 | 100.0 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,277 | 100.0 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,431,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,874 per student
Hooksett School District booked $7,431,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 98 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,518 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,794,000 | 78.0% |
| Special education | $1,574,000 | 21.2% |
| Other programs | $63,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,501 in 2018-19, $5,568 in 2019-20, $5,706 in 2020-21, $5,804 in 2021-22, $5,874 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hooksett School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 61% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Hampshire | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 50.8% | 794 |
| Math | 61% | 40.5% | 794 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 849 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hooksett Memorial School | 431 | 14.9 | 14.4% | Targeted program |
| Fred C. Underhill School | 418 | 13.5 | 12.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 428 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R. Cawley Middle School | 428 | 10.7 | 14.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hooksett School District
- Website: sau15.net
- Phone: (603) 622-3731
- Office: 90 Farmer Rd., Hooksett, NH 03106
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hooksett School District
- New Hampshire districts by spending per studentHooksett School District ranks 29 of 49 New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,035).#29 of 49
- Every school district in New HampshireHooksett School District is the number 38 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 1,265 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 197
- Winnisquam Regional School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 1,302 students in fall 2022, $19,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,705
- Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 1,238 students in fall 2022, $20,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,981
- Compare Hooksett School District with Winnisquam Regional School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across New HampshireHooksett School District spent $75,518 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$75,518
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hooksett School District
How many schools and students are in Hooksett School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,277 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hooksett School District spend per student?
$21,035 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,779 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,872 per student, up 13.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hooksett School District's money come from?
$39,129,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.8% state, 72.5% local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hooksett School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 103 of the 2,113 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hooksett School District spend on teacher salaries?
$7,431,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,874 per student. Divided by the 98 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,518 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hooksett School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hooksett School District scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 61% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Hooksett School District's NCES district ID?
3303870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25