Highwood K-12
Public school district · Chouteau County · Montana · NCES district ID 3014070
Highwood K-12 spent $17,778 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 106 students in 2024-25; 44.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,991 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Montana: 85.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Highwood K-12 in enrollment (114 to 122 students) and Highwood K-12 itself.
Where the money came from
$2,459,000 in revenue: 44.2% state, 51.2% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $1,640,000 of capital outlay was $3,847,000, or $32,880 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,088,000 44%
- Local$1,259,000 51%
- Federal$112,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
117 students in 2022-23, 108 students in 2023-24, 106 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 117 | 11.1 | 10.5 |
| 2023-24 | 108 | 11.3 | 9.6 |
| 2024-25 | 106 | 12.6 | 8.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$486,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,154 per student
Highwood K-12 booked $486,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 11 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,705 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $446,000 | 91.8% |
| Special education | $40,000 | 8.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,153 in 2018-19, $4,214 in 2019-20, $4,248 in 2020-21, $4,405 in 2021-22, $4,154 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Highwood K-12 scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-69% | 45.7% | 56 |
| Math | 50-59% | 35.2% | 57 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Highwood K-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Montana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 85.5% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 10,838 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 62 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highwood School | 62 | 11.8 | 24.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 19 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highwood Middle School | 19 | 8.1 | 21.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 25 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highwood High School | 25 | 5.0 | 52.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Highwood K-12
- Website: highwood.k12.mt.us
- Phone: (406) 733-2081
- Office: 160 West Street South, Highwood, MT 59450
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Highwood K-12
- Montana districts by spending per studentHighwood K-12 ranks 162 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,778).#162 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaHighwood K-12 is the number 201 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 117 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#201 of 398
- Broadview ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 119 students in fall 2022, $13,227 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,227
- Fairfield High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 116 students in fall 2022, $20,069 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,069
- Compare Highwood K-12 with Broadview ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Highwood High School, its largest high school25 students in 2024-25, 5.0 per teacher.25
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaHighwood K-12 spent $43,705 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$43,705
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Highwood K-12
How many schools and students are in Highwood K-12?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 106 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Highwood K-12 spend per student?
$17,778 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,991 per student, up 12.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Highwood K-12's money come from?
$2,459,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.2% state, 51.2% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Highwood K-12 spend on teacher salaries?
$486,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,154 per student. Divided by the 11 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,705 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Highwood K-12 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Highwood K-12 scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Highwood K-12?
50% or more of the 11 students in Highwood K-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 85.5% across Montana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Highwood K-12's NCES district ID?
3014070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25