Highland County Public Schools

Public school district · Highland County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101950

Highland County Public Schools spent $23,185 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,601). Its 2 schools enrolled 208 students in 2024-25; 54.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,269 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Highland County Public Schools in enrollment (476 to 810 students) and Highland County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Highland County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Highland County Public Schools $23,185; Bath County Public Schools $22,792; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Colonial Beach $18,601; Craig County Public Schools $17,256; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Lexington City Public Schools $14,427; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k15k20k25k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Highland County Public Schools$23,185Bath County Public Schools$22,792Rappahannock County Public Sch…$21,264Charles City County Public Sch…$20,589Colonial Beach$18,601Craig County Public Schools$17,256West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Lexington City Public Schools$14,427State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Highland County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Highland County Public Schools $23,185; Bath County Public Schools $22,792; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Colonial Beach $18,601; Craig County Public Schools $17,256; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Lexington City Public Schools $14,427; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k15k20k25k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Highland County Public Schools$23,185Bath County Public Schools$22,792Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Charles City County Public Schools$20,589Colonial Beach$18,601Craig County Public Schools$17,256West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Lexington City Public Schools$14,427State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Highland County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Highland County Public Schools $23,185; Bath County Public Schools $22,792; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Colonial Beach $18,601; Craig County Public Schools $17,256; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Lexington City Public Schools $14,427; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k20k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Highland County Public Schools$23,185Bath County Public Schools$22,792Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Charles City County Public Schools$20,589Colonial Beach$18,601Craig County Public Schools$17,256West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Lexington City Public Schools$14,427State median, under 1,000 students $18,601
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Highland County Public Schools, FY23Surry County Public Schools $25,743; Highland County Public Schools $23,185; Bath County Public Schools $22,792; Rappahannock County Public Schools $21,264; Charles City County Public Schools $20,589; Colonial Beach $18,601; Craig County Public Schools $17,256; West Point Public Schools $15,928; Bland County Public Schools $14,560; Lexington City Public Schools $14,427; State median, under 1,000 students $18,601.10k20k30kSurry County Public Schools$25,743Highland County Public Schools$23,185Bath County Public Schools$22,792Rappahannock County Public Schools$21,264Charles City County Public Schools$20,589Colonial Beach$18,601Craig County Public Schools$17,256West Point Public Schools$15,928Bland County Public Schools$14,560Lexington City Public Schools$14,427State median, under 1,000 students $18,601

Where the money came from

$5,846,000 in revenue: 54.6% state, 39.1% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $180,000 of capital outlay was $4,827,000, or $24,135 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Highland County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,191,000; Local $2,284,000; Federal $371,000; total $5,846,000.
  • State$3,191,000 55%
  • Local$2,284,000 39%
  • Federal$371,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

200 students in 2022-23, 212 students in 2023-24, 208 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Highland County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232002023-242122024-25208
Highland County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232002023-242122024-25208
Highland County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232002023-242122024-25208
Highland County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 212, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232002023-242122024-25208

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320024.58.2
2023-2421227.37.8
2024-2520825.48.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Highland County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more88.8%
Students in the class1499,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 105 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland Elementary10510.543.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 103 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Highland High1036.735.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Highland County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Highland County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentHighland County Public Schools ranks 3 of 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,185).#3 of 15
  2. Every school district in VirginiaHighland County Public Schools is the number 131 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 200 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 132
  3. Craig County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 476 students in fall 2022, $17,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,256
  4. Virginia School for the Deaf and Blind-StauntonThe next smaller Virginia district: 61 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Highland County Public Schools with Craig County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Highland High, its largest high school103 students in 2024-25, 6.7 per teacher.103
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Highland County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Highland County Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 208 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Highland County Public Schools spend per student?
    $23,185 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,601 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,269 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Highland County Public Schools' money come from?
    $5,846,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.6% state, 39.1% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Highland County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 46 of the 254 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Highland County Public Schools?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Highland County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Highland County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5101950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25