Lexington City Public Schools
Public school district · Lexington city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5102220
Lexington City Public Schools spent $14,427 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,601). Its 2 schools enrolled 537 students in 2024-25; 55.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,441 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lexington City Public Schools in enrollment (200 to 810 students) and Lexington City Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$10,105,000 in revenue: 55.3% state, 37.7% local and 7.0% federal. Total spending including $130,000 of capital outlay was $8,769,000, or $18,080 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,590,000 55%
- Local$3,810,000 38%
- Federal$705,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
485 students in 2022-23, 508 students in 2023-24, 537 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 485 | 39.3 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 508 | 38.5 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 537 | 38.5 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,559,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,276 per student
Lexington City Public Schools booked $2,559,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,798 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 53 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,005,000 | 78.4% |
| Special education | $554,000 | 21.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,276 in 2018-19, $4,447 in 2019-20, $4,994 in 2020-21, $5,139 in 2021-22, $5,276 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
1 elementary school, 350 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrington Waddell Elementary | 350 | 14.6 | 23.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 187 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lylburn Downing Middle | 187 | 12.9 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lexington City Public Schools
- Website: lexedu.org
- Phone: (540) 463-7146
- Office: 300 Diamond St, Lexington, VA 24450
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lexington City Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentLexington City Public Schools ranks 14 of 15 Virginia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,427).#14 of 15
- Every school district in VirginiaLexington City Public Schools is the number 129 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 485 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#129 of 132
- Bath County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 504 students in fall 2022, $22,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,792
- Craig County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 476 students in fall 2022, $17,256 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,256
- Compare Lexington City Public Schools with Bath County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaLexington City Public Schools spent $62,798 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$62,798
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lexington City Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Lexington City Public Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 537 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lexington City Public Schools spend per student?
$14,427 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,601 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,441 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lexington City Public Schools' money come from?
$10,105,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.3% state, 37.7% local and 7.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lexington City Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 96 of the 687 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lexington City Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,559,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,276 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,798 per teacher, more than 53 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is Lexington City Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5102220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25