Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District

Public school district · Dodge County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5500075

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District spent $13,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 2 schools enrolled 314 students in 2024-25; 33.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,089 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Herman-Neosho-Rubicon in enrollment (307 to 326 students) and Herman-Neosho-Rubicon itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Herman-Neosho-Rubicon, FY23Bowler $20,977; Suring $20,859; Cambria-Friesland $20,126; Potosi $19,506; Solon Springs $16,899; Elmwood $16,579; Northwood $16,463; Shullsburg $16,375; Princeton $15,884; Herman-Neosho-Rubicon $13,657; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBowler$20,977Suring$20,859Cambria-Friesland$20,126Potosi$19,506Solon Springs$16,899Elmwood$16,579Northwood$16,463Shullsburg$16,375Princeton$15,884Herman-Neosho-Rubicon$13,657State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Herman-Neosho-Rubicon, FY23Bowler $20,977; Suring $20,859; Cambria-Friesland $20,126; Potosi $19,506; Solon Springs $16,899; Elmwood $16,579; Northwood $16,463; Shullsburg $16,375; Princeton $15,884; Herman-Neosho-Rubicon $13,657; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBowler$20,977Suring$20,859Cambria-Friesland$20,126Potosi$19,506Solon Springs$16,899Elmwood$16,579Northwood$16,463Shullsburg$16,375Princeton$15,884Herman-Neosho-Rubicon$13,657State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Herman-Neosho-Rubicon, FY23Bowler $20,977; Suring $20,859; Cambria-Friesland $20,126; Potosi $19,506; Solon Springs $16,899; Elmwood $16,579; Northwood $16,463; Shullsburg $16,375; Princeton $15,884; Herman-Neosho-Rubicon $13,657; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kBowler$20,977Suring$20,859Cambria-Friesland$20,126Potosi$19,506Solon Springs$16,899Elmwood$16,579Northwood$16,463Shullsburg$16,375Princeton$15,884Herman-Neosho-Rubicon$13,657State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Herman-Neosho-Rubicon, FY23Bowler $20,977; Suring $20,859; Cambria-Friesland $20,126; Potosi $19,506; Solon Springs $16,899; Elmwood $16,579; Northwood $16,463; Shullsburg $16,375; Princeton $15,884; Herman-Neosho-Rubicon $13,657; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20k22.5kBowler$20,977Suring$20,859Cambria-Friesland$20,126Potosi$19,506Solon Springs$16,899Elmwood$16,579Northwood$16,463Shullsburg$16,375Princeton$15,884Herman-Neosho-Rubicon$13,657State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$5,974,000 in revenue: 33.2% state, 57.2% local and 9.6% federal. Total spending including $83,000 of capital outlay was $5,394,000, or $16,962 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,981,000; Local $3,417,000; Federal $576,000; total $5,974,000.
  • State$1,981,000 33%
  • Local$3,417,000 57%
  • Federal$576,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

318 students in 2022-23, 304 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233182023-243042024-25314
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233182023-243042024-25314
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233182023-243042024-25314
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 318, 2023-24: 304, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233182023-243042024-25314

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331825.312.6
2023-2430424.112.6
2024-2531423.713.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,666,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,239 per student

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District booked $1,666,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 25 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,798 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,319,00079.2%
Special education$334,00020.0%
Other programs$13,0000.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,371 in 2018-19, $5,209 in 2019-20, $5,415 in 2020-21, $5,563 in 2021-22, $5,239 in 2022-23.

Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,371, 2019-20: $5,209, 2020-21: $5,415, 2021-22: $5,563, 2022-23: $5,23902k4k6k2018-19$5,3712019-20$5,2092020-21$5,4152021-22$5,5632022-23$5,239
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,371, 2019-20: $5,209, 2020-21: $5,415, 2021-22: $5,563, 2022-23: $5,23902k4k6k2018-19$5,3712019-20$5,2092020-21$5,4152021-22$5,5632022-23$5,239
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,371, 2019-20: $5,209, 2020-21: $5,415, 2021-22: $5,563, 2022-23: $5,23902k4k6k2018-19$5,3712019-20$5,2092020-21$5,4152021-22$5,5632022-23$5,239
Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,371, 2019-20: $5,209, 2020-21: $5,415, 2021-22: $5,563, 2022-23: $5,23902k4k6k2018-19$5,3712019-20$5,2092020-21$5,4152021-22$5,5632022-23$5,239

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District scored proficient or above: 37-50% in reading and 35-49% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-50%38%195
Math35-49%40%195

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Honor Elementary18612.512.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Honor Intermediate12814.515.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentHerman-Neosho-Rubicon School District ranks 193 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,657).#193 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinHerman-Neosho-Rubicon School District is the number 375 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 318 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#375 of 451
  3. Elmwood School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 321 students in fall 2022, $16,579 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,579
  4. Shullsburg School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 315 students in fall 2022, $16,375 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,375
  5. Compare Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District with Elmwood School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinHerman-Neosho-Rubicon School District spent $65,798 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$65,798
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 314 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District spend per student?
    $13,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,089 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District's money come from?
    $5,974,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.2% state, 57.2% local and 9.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 465 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,666,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,239 per student. Divided by the 25 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,798 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District scored proficient or above: 37-50% in reading and 35-49% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Herman-Neosho-Rubicon School District's NCES district ID?
    5500075. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25