Havre Elementary

Public school district · Hill County · Montana · NCES district ID 3013560

Havre Elementary spent $12,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,120). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,299 students in 2024-25; 43.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,928 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Havre Elementary in enrollment (1,105 to 1,342 students) and Havre Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Havre Elementary, FY23Browning Elementary $21,449; Hardin Elementary $17,138; Butte High School $14,554; Polson Elementary $12,918; Whitefish Elementary $12,488; Laurel Elementary $12,438; Libby Public Schools $12,407; Ronan Elementary $12,176; Havre Elementary $12,094; Corvallis K-12 Schools $10,829; State median, 1,000+ students $12,120.5k10k15k20k25kBrowning Elementary$21,449Hardin Elementary$17,138Butte High School$14,554Polson Elementary$12,918Whitefish Elementary$12,488Laurel Elementary$12,438Libby Public Schools$12,407Ronan Elementary$12,176Havre Elementary$12,094Corvallis K-12 Schools$10,829State median, 1,000+ students $12,120
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Havre Elementary, FY23Browning Elementary $21,449; Hardin Elementary $17,138; Butte High School $14,554; Polson Elementary $12,918; Whitefish Elementary $12,488; Laurel Elementary $12,438; Libby Public Schools $12,407; Ronan Elementary $12,176; Havre Elementary $12,094; Corvallis K-12 Schools $10,829; State median, 1,000+ students $12,120.5k10k15k20k25kBrowning Elementary$21,449Hardin Elementary$17,138Butte High School$14,554Polson Elementary$12,918Whitefish Elementary$12,488Laurel Elementary$12,438Libby Public Schools$12,407Ronan Elementary$12,176Havre Elementary$12,094Corvallis K-12 Schools$10,829State median, 1,000+ students $12,120
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Havre Elementary, FY23Browning Elementary $21,449; Hardin Elementary $17,138; Butte High School $14,554; Polson Elementary $12,918; Whitefish Elementary $12,488; Laurel Elementary $12,438; Libby Public Schools $12,407; Ronan Elementary $12,176; Havre Elementary $12,094; Corvallis K-12 Schools $10,829; State median, 1,000+ students $12,120.5k15k25kBrowning Elementary$21,449Hardin Elementary$17,138Butte High School$14,554Polson Elementary$12,918Whitefish Elementary$12,488Laurel Elementary$12,438Libby Public Schools$12,407Ronan Elementary$12,176Havre Elementary$12,094Corvallis K-12 Schools$10,829State median, 1,000+ students $12,120
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Havre Elementary, FY23Browning Elementary $21,449; Hardin Elementary $17,138; Butte High School $14,554; Polson Elementary $12,918; Whitefish Elementary $12,488; Laurel Elementary $12,438; Libby Public Schools $12,407; Ronan Elementary $12,176; Havre Elementary $12,094; Corvallis K-12 Schools $10,829; State median, 1,000+ students $12,120.5k15k25kBrowning Elementary$21,449Hardin Elementary$17,138Butte High School$14,554Polson Elementary$12,918Whitefish Elementary$12,488Laurel Elementary$12,438Libby Public Schools$12,407Ronan Elementary$12,176Havre Elementary$12,094Corvallis K-12 Schools$10,829State median, 1,000+ students $12,120

Where the money came from

$17,411,000 in revenue: 43.9% state, 29.8% local and 26.3% federal. Total spending including $2,646,000 of capital outlay was $17,486,000, or $14,584 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Havre Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,637,000; Local $5,196,000; Federal $4,578,000; total $17,411,000.
  • State$7,637,000 44%
  • Local$5,196,000 30%
  • Federal$4,578,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 30 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,199 students in 2022-23, 1,270 students in 2023-24, 1,299 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Havre Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,199, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,29905001k1.5k2022-231,1992023-241,2702024-251,299
Havre Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,199, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,29905001k1.5k2022-231,1992023-241,2702024-251,299
Havre Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,199, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,29905001k1.5k2022-231,1992023-241,2702024-251,299
Havre Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,199, 2023-24: 1,270, 2024-25: 1,29905001k1.5k2022-231,1992023-241,2702024-251,299

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,19973.516.3
2023-241,27075.516.8
2024-251,29972.717.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,392,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,663 per student

Havre Elementary booked $4,392,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,771 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,965,00090.3%
Special education$115,0002.6%
Other programs$312,0007.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,101 in 2018-19, $3,099 in 2019-20, $3,509 in 2020-21, $3,568 in 2021-22, $3,663 in 2022-23.

Havre Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,101, 2019-20: $3,099, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,568, 2022-23: $3,66301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1012019-20$3,0992020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5682022-23$3,663
Havre Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,101, 2019-20: $3,099, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,568, 2022-23: $3,66301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1012019-20$3,0992020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5682022-23$3,663
Havre Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,101, 2019-20: $3,099, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,568, 2022-23: $3,66301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1012019-20$3,0992020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5682022-23$3,663
Havre Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,101, 2019-20: $3,099, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,568, 2022-23: $3,66301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1012019-20$3,0992020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5682022-23$3,663

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Havre Elementary scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 31% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%45.7%759
Math31%35.2%755

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 908 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunnyside School35422.698.6%Schoolwide program
Highland Park School28816.699.3%Schoolwide program
Lincoln-McKinley School26617.597.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 391 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Havre Middle School39116.096.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Havre Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Havre Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentHavre Elementary ranks 16 of 30 Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,094).#16 of 30
  2. Every school district in MontanaHavre Elementary is the number 27 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 1,199 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 398
  3. Browning ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 1,266 students in fall 2022, $21,449 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,449
  4. Polson ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 1,173 students in fall 2022, $12,918 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,918
  5. Compare Havre Elementary with Browning ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaHavre Elementary spent $59,771 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$59,771
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Havre Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Havre Elementary?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,299 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Havre Elementary spend per student?
    $12,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,120 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,928 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Havre Elementary's money come from?
    $17,411,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.9% state, 29.8% local and 26.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Havre Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 275 of the 1,561 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Havre Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,392,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,663 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,771 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Havre Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Havre Elementary scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 31% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Havre Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3013560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25