Havre Elementary
Public school district · Hill County · Montana · NCES district ID 3013560
Havre Elementary spent $12,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,120). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,299 students in 2024-25; 43.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,928 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Havre Elementary in enrollment (1,105 to 1,342 students) and Havre Elementary itself.
Where the money came from
$17,411,000 in revenue: 43.9% state, 29.8% local and 26.3% federal. Total spending including $2,646,000 of capital outlay was $17,486,000, or $14,584 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,637,000 44%
- Local$5,196,000 30%
- Federal$4,578,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 30 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,199 students in 2022-23, 1,270 students in 2023-24, 1,299 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,199 | 73.5 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,270 | 75.5 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 1,299 | 72.7 | 17.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,392,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,663 per student
Havre Elementary booked $4,392,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,771 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,965,000 | 90.3% |
| Special education | $115,000 | 2.6% |
| Other programs | $312,000 | 7.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,101 in 2018-19, $3,099 in 2019-20, $3,509 in 2020-21, $3,568 in 2021-22, $3,663 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Havre Elementary scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 31% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 45.7% | 759 |
| Math | 31% | 35.2% | 755 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 908 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside School | 354 | 22.6 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Park School | 288 | 16.6 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln-McKinley School | 266 | 17.5 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 391 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Havre Middle School | 391 | 16.0 | 96.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Havre Elementary
- Website: blueponyk12.com
- Phone: (406) 265-4356
- Office: 425 6th Street, Havre, MT 59501
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Havre Elementary
- Montana districts by spending per studentHavre Elementary ranks 16 of 30 Montana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,094).#16 of 30
- Every school district in MontanaHavre Elementary is the number 27 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 1,199 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 398
- Browning ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 1,266 students in fall 2022, $21,449 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,449
- Polson ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 1,173 students in fall 2022, $12,918 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,918
- Compare Havre Elementary with Browning ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MontanaHavre Elementary spent $59,771 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$59,771
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Havre Elementary
How many schools and students are in Havre Elementary?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,299 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Havre Elementary spend per student?
$12,094 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,120 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,928 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Havre Elementary's money come from?
$17,411,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.9% state, 29.8% local and 26.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Havre Elementary live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 275 of the 1,561 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Havre Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
$4,392,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,663 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,771 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Havre Elementary do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Havre Elementary scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 31% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Havre Elementary's NCES district ID?
3013560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25