Harding County Schools
Listed by NCES as Harding County School District 31-1 (district ID 4609300)
Public school district · Harding County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4609300
Harding County Schools spent $17,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 227 students in 2024-25; 16.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,674 per student, down 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harding County Schools in enrollment (211 to 237 students) and Harding County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$5,269,000 in revenue: 16.5% state, 69.3% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $327,000 of capital outlay was $4,494,000, or $20,063 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$872,000 17%
- Local$3,649,000 69%
- Federal$748,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
224 students in 2022-23, 221 students in 2023-24, 227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 224 | 21.8 | 10.3 |
| 2023-24 | 221 | 20.9 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 227 | 20.6 | 11.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,068,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,768 per student
Harding County Schools booked $1,068,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,058 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $847,000 | 79.3% |
| Special education | $51,000 | 4.8% |
| Vocational | $66,000 | 6.2% |
| Other programs | $104,000 | 9.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,920 in 2018-19, $4,940 in 2019-20, $4,985 in 2020-21, $5,171 in 2021-22, $4,768 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harding County Schools scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-64% | 51% | 119 |
| Math | 50-54% | 42.2% | 119 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 15 students in Harding County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 84% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 101 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Elementary - 02 | 101 | 10.4 | 17.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding County Middle School - 03 | 60 | 15.0 | 23.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 66 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harding County High School - 01 | 66 | 9.5 | 15.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Camp Crook Elementary - 08
Elementary school in Camp Crook; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 8 students; 6.3 students per teacher.
Ludlow Elementary - 06
Elementary school in Ludlow; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 8 students; 7.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Harding County Schools
- Website: hardingcounty.k12.sd.us
- Phone: (605) 375-3241
- Office: 12474 Tipperary St, Buffalo, SD 57720
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harding County Schools
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentHarding County Schools ranks 24 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,112).#24 of 125
- Every school district in South DakotaHarding County Schools is the number 114 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#114 of 150
- Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3The next larger South Dakota district: 231 students in fall 2022, $20,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,411
- Wilmot Public School 54-7The next smaller South Dakota district: 222 students in fall 2022, $15,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,275
- Compare Harding County Schools with Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harding County High School - 01, its largest high school66 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.66
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaHarding County Schools spent $49,058 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$49,058
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harding County Schools
How many schools and students are in Harding County Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harding County Schools spend per student?
$17,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,674 per student, down 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Harding County Schools' money come from?
$5,269,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.5% state, 69.3% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Harding County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 219 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Harding County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,068,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,768 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,058 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harding County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harding County Schools scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Harding County Schools?
50% or more of the 15 students in Harding County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Harding County Schools' NCES district ID?
4609300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25