Avon School District 04-1

Public school district · Bon Homme County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4604270

Avon School District 04-1 spent $15,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 4 schools enrolled 227 students in 2024-25; 44.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,433 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Avon School District 04-1 in enrollment (211 to 237 students) and Avon School District 04-1 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Avon School District 04-1, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Gettysburg $15,194; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Rosholt $14,502; Highmore-Harrold $14,405; Armour $13,941; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School Distri…$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Gettysburg$15,194Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School Distri…$14,677Rosholt$14,502Highmore-Harrold$14,405Armour$13,941State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Avon School District 04-1, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Gettysburg $15,194; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Rosholt $14,502; Highmore-Harrold $14,405; Armour $13,941; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School District 58…$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Gettysburg$15,194Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School District 56…$14,677Rosholt$14,502Highmore-Harrold$14,405Armour$13,941State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Avon School District 04-1, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Gettysburg $15,194; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Rosholt $14,502; Highmore-Harrold $14,405; Armour $13,941; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k15k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Gettysburg$15,194Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6$14,677Rosholt$14,502Highmore-Harrold$14,405Armour$13,941State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Avon School District 04-1, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Gettysburg $15,194; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Rosholt $14,502; Highmore-Harrold $14,405; Armour $13,941; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k15k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Gettysburg$15,194Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6$14,677Rosholt$14,502Highmore-Harrold$14,405Armour$13,941State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$4,069,000 in revenue: 44.3% state, 43.0% local and 12.7% federal. Total spending including $716,000 of capital outlay was $4,251,000, or $18,978 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Avon School District 04-1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,802,000; Local $1,749,000; Federal $518,000; total $4,069,000.
  • State$1,802,000 44%
  • Local$1,749,000 43%
  • Federal$518,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

224 students in 2022-23, 231 students in 2023-24, 227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Avon School District 04-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232242023-242312024-25227
Avon School District 04-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232242023-242312024-25227
Avon School District 04-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232242023-242312024-25227
Avon School District 04-1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 22701002003002022-232242023-242312024-25227

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322421.410.5
2023-2423120.511.3
2024-2522721.210.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,077,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,808 per student

Avon School District 04-1 booked $1,077,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,257 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$756,00070.2%
Special education$194,00018.0%
Vocational$36,0003.3%
Other programs$91,0008.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,785 in 2018-19, $4,167 in 2019-20, $3,956 in 2020-21, $4,431 in 2021-22, $4,808 in 2022-23.

Avon School District 04-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,785, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,431, 2022-23: $4,80802k4k6k2018-19$3,7852019-20$4,1672020-21$3,9562021-22$4,4312022-23$4,808
Avon School District 04-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,785, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,431, 2022-23: $4,80802k4k6k2018-19$3,7852019-20$4,1672020-21$3,9562021-22$4,4312022-23$4,808
Avon School District 04-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,785, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,431, 2022-23: $4,80802k4k6k2018-19$3,7852019-20$4,1672020-21$3,9562021-22$4,4312022-23$4,808
Avon School District 04-1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,785, 2019-20: $4,167, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,431, 2022-23: $4,80802k4k6k2018-19$3,7852019-20$4,1672020-21$3,9562021-22$4,4312022-23$4,808

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Avon School District 04-1 scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%51%125
Math40-44%42.2%125

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 22 students in Avon School District 04-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class229,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 74 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Avon Elementary - 027410.520.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 63 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Avon Middle School - 05639.815.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 77 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Avon High School - 017710.720.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 13 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Avon Preschool - 061321.3not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Avon School District 04-1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Avon School District 04-1

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentAvon School District 04-1 ranks 42 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,045).#42 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaAvon School District 04-1 is the number 114 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 224 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#114 of 150
  3. Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3The next larger South Dakota district: 231 students in fall 2022, $20,411 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,411
  4. Wilmot Public School 54-7The next smaller South Dakota district: 222 students in fall 2022, $15,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,275
  5. Compare Avon School District 04-1 with Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Avon High School - 01, its largest high school77 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.77
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaAvon School District 04-1 spent $50,257 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$50,257
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Avon School District 04-1

  1. How many schools and students are in Avon School District 04-1?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Avon School District 04-1 spend per student?
    $15,045 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,433 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Avon School District 04-1's money come from?
    $4,069,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.3% state, 43.0% local and 12.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Avon School District 04-1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 225 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Avon School District 04-1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,077,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,808 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,257 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Avon School District 04-1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Avon School District 04-1 scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Avon School District 04-1?
    80% or more of the 22 students in Avon School District 04-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Avon School District 04-1's NCES district ID?
    4604270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25