Hamshire-Fannett ISD

Public school district · Jefferson County · Texas · NCES district ID 4822320

Hamshire-Fannett ISD spent $10,079 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,005 students in 2024-25; 39.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,286 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hamshire-Fannett ISD in enrollment (2,023 to 2,085 students) and Hamshire-Fannett ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamshire-Fannett ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k8k10k12k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamshire-Fannett ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k8k10k12k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamshire-Fannett ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k10k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamshire-Fannett ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k10k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$28,031,000 in revenue: 39.4% state, 51.5% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $24,776,000 of capital outlay was $47,422,000, or $22,965 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hamshire-Fannett ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,056,000; Local $14,444,000; Federal $2,531,000; total $28,031,000.
  • State$11,056,000 39%
  • Local$14,444,000 52%
  • Federal$2,531,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,065 students in 2022-23, 2,048 students in 2023-24, 2,005 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hamshire-Fannett ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,065, 2023-24: 2,048, 2024-25: 2,00501k2k3k2022-232,0652023-242,0482024-252,005
Hamshire-Fannett ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,065, 2023-24: 2,048, 2024-25: 2,00501k2k3k2022-232,0652023-242,0482024-252,005
Hamshire-Fannett ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,065, 2023-24: 2,048, 2024-25: 2,00501k2k3k2022-232,0652023-242,0482024-252,005
Hamshire-Fannett ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,065, 2023-24: 2,048, 2024-25: 2,00501k2k3k2022-232,0652023-242,0482024-252,005

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,065142.514.5
2023-242,048136.215.0
2024-252,005131.615.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,885,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,850 per student

Hamshire-Fannett ISD booked $5,885,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 143 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,290 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,215,00071.6%
Special education$570,0009.7%
Vocational$552,0009.4%
Other programs$548,0009.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,802 in 2018-19, $3,043 in 2019-20, $3,027 in 2020-21, $3,105 in 2021-22, $2,850 in 2022-23.

Hamshire-Fannett ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,802, 2019-20: $3,043, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,105, 2022-23: $2,85001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8022019-20$3,0432020-21$3,0272021-22$3,1052022-23$2,850
Hamshire-Fannett ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,802, 2019-20: $3,043, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,105, 2022-23: $2,85001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8022019-20$3,0432020-21$3,0272021-22$3,1052022-23$2,850
Hamshire-Fannett ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,802, 2019-20: $3,043, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,105, 2022-23: $2,85001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8022019-20$3,0432020-21$3,0272021-22$3,1052022-23$2,850
Hamshire-Fannett ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,802, 2019-20: $3,043, 2020-21: $3,027, 2021-22: $3,105, 2022-23: $2,85001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8022019-20$3,0432020-21$3,0272021-22$3,1052022-23$2,850

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamshire-Fannett ISD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts52-56%52%895
Math34-38%42%896

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 140 students in Hamshire-Fannett ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class140403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 903 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamshire-Fannett Elementary62817.636.3%Schoolwide program
Hamshire-Fannett Intermediate27514.833.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 469 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamshire-Fannett Middle46914.335.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamshire-Fannett High School63314.226.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hamshire-Fannett ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hamshire-Fannett ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHamshire-Fannett ISD ranks 536 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,079).#536 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasHamshire-Fannett ISD is the number 357 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,065 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#357 of 1,212
  3. Sinton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,071 students in fall 2022, $13,283 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,283
  4. Bridgeport ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,058 students in fall 2022, $13,081 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,081
  5. Compare Hamshire-Fannett ISD with Sinton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hamshire-Fannett High School, its largest high school633 students in 2024-25, 14.2 per teacher.633
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHamshire-Fannett ISD spent $41,290 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$41,290
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hamshire-Fannett ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Hamshire-Fannett ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,005 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hamshire-Fannett ISD spend per student?
    $10,079 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,286 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hamshire-Fannett ISD's money come from?
    $28,031,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.4% state, 51.5% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hamshire-Fannett ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 161 of the 1,877 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hamshire-Fannett ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,885,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,850 per student. Divided by the 143 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,290 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hamshire-Fannett ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamshire-Fannett ISD scored proficient or above: 52-56% in reading and 34-38% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hamshire-Fannett ISD?
    95% or more of the 140 students in Hamshire-Fannett ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hamshire-Fannett ISD's NCES district ID?
    4822320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25