Bridgeport ISD

Public school district · Wise County · Texas · NCES district ID 4811340

Bridgeport ISD spent $13,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,133 students in 2024-25; 16.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,486 per student, down 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bridgeport ISD in enrollment (2,023 to 2,085 students) and Bridgeport ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bridgeport ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k8k10k12k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bridgeport ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k8k10k12k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bridgeport ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k10k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Bridgeport ISD, FY23Sinton ISD $13,283; Bridgeport ISD $13,081; Ingleside ISD $12,842; Rusk ISD $12,789; Pearsall ISD $12,782; Brock ISD $10,638; Spring Hill ISD $10,380; Hamshire-Fannett ISD $10,079; Cumberland Academy $9,608; Universal Academy $8,590; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.6k10k14kSinton ISD$13,283Bridgeport ISD$13,081Ingleside ISD$12,842Rusk ISD$12,789Pearsall ISD$12,782Brock ISD$10,638Spring Hill ISD$10,380Hamshire-Fannett ISD$10,079Cumberland Academy$9,608Universal Academy$8,590State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$29,325,000 in revenue: 16.5% state, 70.3% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $1,172,000 of capital outlay was $28,873,000, or $14,030 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bridgeport ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,843,000; Local $20,623,000; Federal $3,859,000; total $29,325,000.
  • State$4,843,000 17%
  • Local$20,623,000 70%
  • Federal$3,859,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,058 students in 2022-23, 2,119 students in 2023-24, 2,133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bridgeport ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,058, 2023-24: 2,119, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0582023-242,1192024-252,133
Bridgeport ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,058, 2023-24: 2,119, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0582023-242,1192024-252,133
Bridgeport ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,058, 2023-24: 2,119, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0582023-242,1192024-252,133
Bridgeport ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,058, 2023-24: 2,119, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0582023-242,1192024-252,133

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,058146.214.1
2023-242,119147.014.4
2024-252,133141.615.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,067,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,920 per student

Bridgeport ISD booked $8,067,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 154 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,271 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,089,00063.1%
Special education$1,088,00013.5%
Vocational$492,0006.1%
Other programs$1,398,00017.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,820 in 2018-19, $4,194 in 2019-20, $4,229 in 2020-21, $4,301 in 2021-22, $3,920 in 2022-23.

Bridgeport ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,820, 2019-20: $4,194, 2020-21: $4,229, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $3,92002k4k6k2018-19$3,8202019-20$4,1942020-21$4,2292021-22$4,3012022-23$3,920
Bridgeport ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,820, 2019-20: $4,194, 2020-21: $4,229, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $3,92002k4k6k2018-19$3,8202019-20$4,1942020-21$4,2292021-22$4,3012022-23$3,920
Bridgeport ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,820, 2019-20: $4,194, 2020-21: $4,229, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $3,92002k4k6k2018-19$3,8202019-20$4,1942020-21$4,2292021-22$4,3012022-23$3,920
Bridgeport ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,820, 2019-20: $4,194, 2020-21: $4,229, 2021-22: $4,301, 2022-23: $3,92002k4k6k2018-19$3,8202019-20$4,1942020-21$4,2292021-22$4,3012022-23$3,920

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bridgeport ISD scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%52%897
Math35-39%42%897

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 131 students in Bridgeport ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.3%
Students in the class131403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 981 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bridgeport Elementary52316.366.5%Schoolwide program
Bridgeport Intermediate45814.759.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 478 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bridgeport Middle47815.449.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 674 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bridgeport High School67414.345.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bridgeport ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bridgeport ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentBridgeport ISD ranks 172 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,081).#172 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasBridgeport ISD is the number 358 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,058 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#358 of 1,212
  3. Hamshire-Fannett ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,065 students in fall 2022, $10,079 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,079
  4. Rusk ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,055 students in fall 2022, $12,789 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,789
  5. Compare Bridgeport ISD with Hamshire-Fannett ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bridgeport High School, its largest high school674 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.674
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasBridgeport ISD spent $52,271 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$52,271
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bridgeport ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Bridgeport ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bridgeport ISD spend per student?
    $13,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,486 per student, down 12.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bridgeport ISD's money come from?
    $29,325,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.5% state, 70.3% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bridgeport ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 305 of the 2,641 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bridgeport ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,067,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,920 per student. Divided by the 154 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,271 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bridgeport ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bridgeport ISD scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bridgeport ISD?
    90-94% of the 131 students in Bridgeport ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bridgeport ISD's NCES district ID?
    4811340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25