Hamlin Collegiate ISD

Public school district · Jones County · Texas · NCES district ID 4822260

Hamlin Collegiate ISD spent $17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 402 students in 2024-25; 43.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,373 per student, down 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hamlin Collegiate ISD in enrollment (408 to 428 students) and Hamlin Collegiate ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamlin Collegiate ISD, FY23Sabinal ISD $19,395; Woodsboro ISD $18,721; Hamlin Collegiate ISD $17,206; Bovina ISD $15,473; Agua Dulce ISD $15,277; Munday CISD $14,870; Knippa ISD $13,690; Mcleod ISD $11,773; Lighthouse Public Schools $11,410; Goodwater Montessori School $10,285; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSabinal ISD$19,395Woodsboro ISD$18,721Hamlin Collegiate ISD$17,206Bovina ISD$15,473Agua Dulce ISD$15,277Munday CISD$14,870Knippa ISD$13,690Mcleod ISD$11,773Lighthouse Public Schools$11,410Goodwater Montessori School$10,285State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamlin Collegiate ISD, FY23Sabinal ISD $19,395; Woodsboro ISD $18,721; Hamlin Collegiate ISD $17,206; Bovina ISD $15,473; Agua Dulce ISD $15,277; Munday CISD $14,870; Knippa ISD $13,690; Mcleod ISD $11,773; Lighthouse Public Schools $11,410; Goodwater Montessori School $10,285; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSabinal ISD$19,395Woodsboro ISD$18,721Hamlin Collegiate ISD$17,206Bovina ISD$15,473Agua Dulce ISD$15,277Munday CISD$14,870Knippa ISD$13,690Mcleod ISD$11,773Lighthouse Public Schools$11,410Goodwater Montessori School$10,285State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamlin Collegiate ISD, FY23Sabinal ISD $19,395; Woodsboro ISD $18,721; Hamlin Collegiate ISD $17,206; Bovina ISD $15,473; Agua Dulce ISD $15,277; Munday CISD $14,870; Knippa ISD $13,690; Mcleod ISD $11,773; Lighthouse Public Schools $11,410; Goodwater Montessori School $10,285; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSabinal ISD$19,395Woodsboro ISD$18,721Hamlin Collegiate ISD$17,206Bovina ISD$15,473Agua Dulce ISD$15,277Munday CISD$14,870Knippa ISD$13,690Mcleod ISD$11,773Lighthouse Public Schools$11,410Goodwater Montessori School$10,285State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Hamlin Collegiate ISD, FY23Sabinal ISD $19,395; Woodsboro ISD $18,721; Hamlin Collegiate ISD $17,206; Bovina ISD $15,473; Agua Dulce ISD $15,277; Munday CISD $14,870; Knippa ISD $13,690; Mcleod ISD $11,773; Lighthouse Public Schools $11,410; Goodwater Montessori School $10,285; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20kSabinal ISD$19,395Woodsboro ISD$18,721Hamlin Collegiate ISD$17,206Bovina ISD$15,473Agua Dulce ISD$15,277Munday CISD$14,870Knippa ISD$13,690Mcleod ISD$11,773Lighthouse Public Schools$11,410Goodwater Montessori School$10,285State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$14,571,000 in revenue: 43.8% state, 41.4% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $6,796,000 of capital outlay was $14,126,000, or $33,794 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hamlin Collegiate ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,385,000; Local $6,036,000; Federal $2,150,000; total $14,571,000.
  • State$6,385,000 44%
  • Local$6,036,000 41%
  • Federal$2,150,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

418 students in 2022-23, 399 students in 2023-24, 402 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hamlin Collegiate ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234182023-243992024-25402
Hamlin Collegiate ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234182023-243992024-25402
Hamlin Collegiate ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234182023-243992024-25402
Hamlin Collegiate ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 399, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234182023-243992024-25402

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341837.511.2
2023-2439931.312.7
2024-2540238.010.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,484,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,550 per student

Hamlin Collegiate ISD booked $1,484,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 37 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $39,594 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 7 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,017,00068.5%
Special education$77,0005.2%
Vocational$176,00011.9%
Other programs$214,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,114 in 2018-19, $3,506 in 2019-20, $3,418 in 2020-21, $2,921 in 2021-22, $3,550 in 2022-23.

Hamlin Collegiate ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,114, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,418, 2021-22: $2,921, 2022-23: $3,55001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1142019-20$3,5062020-21$3,4182021-22$2,9212022-23$3,550
Hamlin Collegiate ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,114, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,418, 2021-22: $2,921, 2022-23: $3,55001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1142019-20$3,5062020-21$3,4182021-22$2,9212022-23$3,550
Hamlin Collegiate ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,114, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,418, 2021-22: $2,921, 2022-23: $3,55001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1142019-20$3,5062020-21$3,4182021-22$2,9212022-23$3,550
Hamlin Collegiate ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,114, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,418, 2021-22: $2,921, 2022-23: $3,55001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1142019-20$3,5062020-21$3,4182021-22$2,9212022-23$3,550

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamlin Collegiate ISD scored proficient or above: 36-47% in reading and 26-37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-47%52%179
Math26-37%42%179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 33 students in Hamlin Collegiate ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.3%
Students in the class33403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 231 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamlin Collegiate Elementary23113.169.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 171 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamlin Collegiate High School1718.469.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hamlin Collegiate ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hamlin Collegiate ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentHamlin Collegiate ISD ranks 183 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,206).#183 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasHamlin Collegiate ISD is the number 864 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 418 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#864 of 1,212
  3. Lighthouse Public SchoolsThe next larger Texas district: 422 students in fall 2022, $11,410 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,410
  4. Knippa ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 416 students in fall 2022, $13,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,690
  5. Compare Hamlin Collegiate ISD with Lighthouse Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hamlin Collegiate High School, its largest high school171 students in 2024-25, 8.4 per teacher.171
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasHamlin Collegiate ISD spent $39,594 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$39,594
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hamlin Collegiate ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Hamlin Collegiate ISD?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 402 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hamlin Collegiate ISD spend per student?
    $17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,373 per student, down 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hamlin Collegiate ISD's money come from?
    $14,571,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.8% state, 41.4% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hamlin Collegiate ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 73 of the 407 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hamlin Collegiate ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,484,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,550 per student. Divided by the 37 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $39,594 per teacher, more than 7 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hamlin Collegiate ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamlin Collegiate ISD scored proficient or above: 36-47% in reading and 26-37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hamlin Collegiate ISD?
    90% or more of the 33 students in Hamlin Collegiate ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hamlin Collegiate ISD's NCES district ID?
    4822260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25