Hamilton
Public school district · Greenwood County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2006870
Hamilton spent $16,262 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 90 students in 2024-25; 57.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,348 per student, up 31.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hamilton in enrollment (93 to 120 students) and Hamilton itself.
Where the money came from
$1,795,000 in revenue: 57.9% state, 26.7% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $261,000 of capital outlay was $1,936,000, or $18,796 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,040,000 58%
- Local$480,000 27%
- Federal$275,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
102 students in 2022-23, 89 students in 2023-24, 90 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 102 | 10.0 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 89 | 11.0 | 8.1 |
| 2024-25 | 90 | 14.1 | 6.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30-39% | 32.5% | 42 |
| Math | 30-39% | 29.4% | 42 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 8 students in Hamilton's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 8 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 49 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Elementary | 49 | 7.1 | 53.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 41 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton High | 41 | 5.7 | 51.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hamilton
- Website: hamilton390.net
- Phone: (620) 678-3244
- Office: 2596 W Road North, Hamilton, KS 66853
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hamilton
- Kansas districts by spending per studentHamilton ranks 96 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,262).#96 of 203
- Every school district in KansasHamilton is the number 279 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 103 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#279 of 290
- WeskanThe next larger Kansas district: 106 students in fall 2022, $18,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,887
- CopelandThe next smaller Kansas district: 100 students in fall 2022, $21,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,220
- Compare Hamilton with WeskanEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hamilton High, its largest high school41 students in 2024-25, 5.7 per teacher.41
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hamilton
How many schools and students are in Hamilton?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 90 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hamilton spend per student?
$16,262 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,348 per student, up 31.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hamilton's money come from?
$1,795,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.9% state, 26.7% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Hamilton do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hamilton?
50% or more of the 8 students in Hamilton's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hamilton's NCES district ID?
2006870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25