Elk Valley

Public school district · Elk County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2005760

Elk Valley spent $22,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 122 students in 2024-25; 63.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,960 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elk Valley in enrollment (97 to 128 students) and Elk Valley itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Elk Valley, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Elk Valley, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k15k20k25k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Elk Valley, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Elk Valley, FY23Rolla $25,381; Western Plains $24,158; Paradise $23,912; Elk Valley $22,345; Copeland $21,220; Palco $19,598; Weskan $18,887; Wheatland $18,438; Lewis $17,591; Hamilton $16,262; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k20k30kRolla$25,381Western Plains$24,158Paradise$23,912Elk Valley$22,345Copeland$21,220Palco$19,598Weskan$18,887Wheatland$18,438Lewis$17,591Hamilton$16,262State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$3,058,000 in revenue: 63.4% state, 20.9% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $56,000 of capital outlay was $2,581,000, or $22,841 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elk Valley revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,938,000; Local $639,000; Federal $481,000; total $3,058,000.
  • State$1,938,000 63%
  • Local$639,000 21%
  • Federal$481,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

113 students in 2022-23, 124 students in 2023-24, 122 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elk Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231132023-241242024-25122
Elk Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231132023-241242024-25122
Elk Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231132023-241242024-25122
Elk Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 113, 2023-24: 124, 2024-25: 1220501001502022-231132023-241242024-25122

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231138.513.3
2023-241249.812.7
2024-2512212.010.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$506,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,478 per student

Elk Valley booked $506,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,703 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 32 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$494,00097.6%
Vocational$12,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,375 in 2018-19, $4,560 in 2019-20, $5,000 in 2020-21, $8,743 in 2021-22, $4,478 in 2022-23.

Elk Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,375, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $5,000, 2021-22: $8,743, 2022-23: $4,47802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,3752019-20$4,5602020-21$5,0002021-22$8,7432022-23$4,478
Elk Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,375, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $5,000, 2021-22: $8,743, 2022-23: $4,47802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,3752019-20$4,5602020-21$5,0002021-22$8,7432022-23$4,478
Elk Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,375, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $5,000, 2021-22: $8,743, 2022-23: $4,47802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,3752019-20$4,5602020-21$5,0002021-22$8,7432022-23$4,478
Elk Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,375, 2019-20: $4,560, 2020-21: $5,000, 2021-22: $8,743, 2022-23: $4,47802.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,3752019-20$4,5602020-21$5,0002021-22$8,7432022-23$4,478

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Valley scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%32.5%51
Math11-19%29.4%51

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 67 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elk Valley Elementary6713.455.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 55 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elk Valley High School557.963.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elk Valley

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elk Valley

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentElk Valley ranks 13 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,345).#13 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasElk Valley is the number 276 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 113 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#276 of 290
  3. LewisThe next larger Kansas district: 115 students in fall 2022, $17,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,591
  4. WeskanThe next smaller Kansas district: 106 students in fall 2022, $18,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,887
  5. Compare Elk Valley with LewisEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elk Valley High School, its largest high school55 students in 2024-25, 7.9 per teacher.55
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasElk Valley spent $54,703 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$54,703
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elk Valley

  1. How many schools and students are in Elk Valley?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 122 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elk Valley spend per student?
    $22,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,960 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elk Valley's money come from?
    $3,058,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.4% state, 20.9% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elk Valley live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 123 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Elk Valley spend on teacher salaries?
    $506,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,478 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,703 per teacher, more than 32 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Elk Valley do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Valley scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Elk Valley's NCES district ID?
    2005760. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25