Rolla
Public school district · Morton County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2011190
Rolla spent $25,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 108 students in 2024-25; 57.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,109 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rolla in enrollment (93 to 120 students) and Rolla itself.
Where the money came from
$2,685,000 in revenue: 57.0% state, 30.5% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $232,000 of capital outlay was $2,696,000, or $27,794 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,531,000 57%
- Local$819,000 31%
- Federal$335,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
97 students in 2022-23, 92 students in 2023-24, 108 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 97 | 14.3 | 6.8 |
| 2023-24 | 92 | 12.8 | 7.2 |
| 2024-25 | 108 | 14.1 | 7.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rolla scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-49% | 32.5% | 49 |
| Math | 30-39% | 29.4% | 49 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 12 students in Rolla's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 12 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 58 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolla Elem (PreK-5) | 58 | 9.5 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 50 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolla JH/HS (6-12) | 50 | 6.3 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rolla
- Website: usd217.org
- Phone: (620) 593-4344
- Office: 204 Van Buren, Rolla, KS 67954
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rolla
- Kansas districts by spending per studentRolla ranks 2 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,381).#2 of 203
- Every school district in KansasRolla is the number 281 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 97 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#281 of 290
- CopelandThe next larger Kansas district: 100 students in fall 2022, $21,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,220
- HavilandThe next smaller Kansas district: 93 students in fall 2022, $20,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,290
- Compare Rolla with CopelandEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rolla
How many schools and students are in Rolla?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 108 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rolla spend per student?
$25,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $26,109 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rolla's money come from?
$2,685,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.0% state, 30.5% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Rolla do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rolla scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rolla?
50% or more of the 12 students in Rolla's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rolla's NCES district ID?
2011190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25