Garden County Schools
Public school district · Garden County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3170800
Garden County Schools spent $27,005 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 236 students in 2024-25; 16.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,466 per student, down 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Garden County Schools in enrollment (187 to 201 students) and Garden County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$4,695,000 in revenue: 16.2% state, 73.8% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $161,000 of capital outlay was $5,561,000, or $28,813 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$762,000 16%
- Local$3,464,000 74%
- Federal$469,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
193 students in 2022-23, 232 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 193 | 22.5 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 232 | 25.8 | 9.0 |
| 2024-25 | 236 | 25.0 | 9.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,010,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,415 per student
Garden County Schools booked $2,010,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,254 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,387,000 | 69.0% |
| Special education | $306,000 | 15.2% |
| Vocational | $2,000 | 0.1% |
| Other programs | $315,000 | 15.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,841 in 2018-19, $7,300 in 2019-20, $8,557 in 2020-21, $8,359 in 2021-22, $10,415 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Garden County Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 47.1% | 129 |
| Math | 45-49% | 46% | 129 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 23 students in Garden County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 23 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 140 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden County Elementary School | 140 | 11.4 | 63.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 96 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden County Junior/Senior High School | 96 | 7.6 | 55.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Garden County Schools
- Phone: (308) 772-3242
- Office: 200 W 4th St, Oshkosh, NE 69154
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Garden County Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentGarden County Schools ranks 16 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,005).#16 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaGarden County Schools is the number 205 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 193 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#205 of 251
- Maywood Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 196 students in fall 2022, $20,005 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,005
- Arnold Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 192 students in fall 2022, $18,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,474
- Compare Garden County Schools with Maywood Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Garden County Junior/Senior High School, its largest high school96 students in 2024-25, 7.6 per teacher.96
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaGarden County Schools spent $89,254 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$89,254
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Garden County Schools
How many schools and students are in Garden County Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 236 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Garden County Schools spend per student?
$27,005 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,466 per student, down 13.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Garden County Schools' money come from?
$4,695,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.2% state, 73.8% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Garden County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 251 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Garden County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,010,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,415 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,254 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Garden County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Garden County Schools scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Garden County Schools?
80% or more of the 23 students in Garden County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Garden County Schools' NCES district ID?
3170800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25