Ft Totten 30

Public school district · Benson County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3807170

Ft Totten 30 spent $21,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 175 students in 2024-25; 31.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,724 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ft Totten 30 in enrollment (186 to 211 students) and Ft Totten 30 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ft Totten 30, FY23Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; North Sargent 3 $19,242; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Central Valley 3 $14,706; Manvel 125 $12,798; White Shield 85 $12,383; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25kSargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415North Sargent 3$19,242Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Central Valley 3$14,706Manvel 125$12,798White Shield 85$12,383State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ft Totten 30, FY23Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; North Sargent 3 $19,242; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Central Valley 3 $14,706; Manvel 125 $12,798; White Shield 85 $12,383; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25kSargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415North Sargent 3$19,242Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Central Valley 3$14,706Manvel 125$12,798White Shield 85$12,383State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ft Totten 30, FY23Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; North Sargent 3 $19,242; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Central Valley 3 $14,706; Manvel 125 $12,798; White Shield 85 $12,383; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25kSargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415North Sargent 3$19,242Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Central Valley 3$14,706Manvel 125$12,798White Shield 85$12,383State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Ft Totten 30, FY23Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; North Sargent 3 $19,242; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Central Valley 3 $14,706; Manvel 125 $12,798; White Shield 85 $12,383; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25kSargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415North Sargent 3$19,242Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Central Valley 3$14,706Manvel 125$12,798White Shield 85$12,383State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$5,716,000 in revenue: 31.9% state, 17.3% local and 50.8% federal. Total spending including $788,000 of capital outlay was $5,082,000, or $25,410 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ft Totten 30 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,824,000; Local $989,000; Federal $2,903,000; total $5,716,000.
  • State$1,824,000 32%
  • Local$989,000 17%
  • Federal$2,903,000 51%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

200 students in 2022-23, 185 students in 2023-24, 175 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ft Totten 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-232002023-241852024-25175
Ft Totten 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-232002023-241852024-25175
Ft Totten 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-232002023-241852024-25175
Ft Totten 30 enrollment by school year2022-23: 200, 2023-24: 185, 2024-25: 1750501001502002022-232002023-241852024-25175

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320020.010.0
2023-2418520.09.3
2024-2517521.08.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,856,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,280 per student

Ft Totten 30 booked $1,856,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $92,800 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$49,0002.6%
Special education$284,00015.3%
Vocational$273,00014.7%
Other programs$1,250,00067.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,795 in 2018-19, $7,636 in 2019-20, $7,809 in 2020-21, $8,563 in 2021-22, $9,280 in 2022-23.

Ft Totten 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,795, 2019-20: $7,636, 2020-21: $7,809, 2021-22: $8,563, 2022-23: $9,28002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,7952019-20$7,6362020-21$7,8092021-22$8,5632022-23$9,280
Ft Totten 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,795, 2019-20: $7,636, 2020-21: $7,809, 2021-22: $8,563, 2022-23: $9,28002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,7952019-20$7,6362020-21$7,8092021-22$8,5632022-23$9,280
Ft Totten 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,795, 2019-20: $7,636, 2020-21: $7,809, 2021-22: $8,563, 2022-23: $9,28002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,7952019-20$7,6362020-21$7,8092021-22$8,5632022-23$9,280
Ft Totten 30 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,795, 2019-20: $7,636, 2020-21: $7,809, 2021-22: $8,563, 2022-23: $9,28002.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,7952019-20$7,6362020-21$7,8092021-22$8,5632022-23$9,280

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ft Totten 30 scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts10% or less43.8%43
Math10% or less38.6%43

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 63 students in Ft Totten 30's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%83.2%
Students in the class638,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 159 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Four Winds Community High School1598.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 16 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Four Winds Community Pk School1616.0100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ft Totten 30

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ft Totten 30

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentFt Totten 30 ranks 37 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,415).#37 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaFt Totten 30 is the number 100 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 200 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#100 of 170
  3. Valley-Edinburg 118The next larger North Dakota district: 207 students in fall 2022, $18,145 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,145
  4. Sargent Central 6The next smaller North Dakota district: 191 students in fall 2022, $21,529 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,529
  5. Compare Ft Totten 30 with Valley-Edinburg 118Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Four Winds Community High School, its largest high school159 students in 2024-25, 8.0 per teacher.159
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaFt Totten 30 spent $92,800 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$92,800
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ft Totten 30

  1. How many schools and students are in Ft Totten 30?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 high, 1 other), enrolling 175 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ft Totten 30 spend per student?
    $21,415 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,724 per student, up 20.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ft Totten 30's money come from?
    $5,716,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.9% state, 17.3% local and 50.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ft Totten 30 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 192 of the 498 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 38.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ft Totten 30 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,856,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,280 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $92,800 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ft Totten 30 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ft Totten 30 scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading and 10% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ft Totten 30?
    55-59% of the 63 students in Ft Totten 30's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ft Totten 30's NCES district ID?
    3807170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25