Valley-Edinburg 118

Public school district · Pembina County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800397

Valley-Edinburg 118 spent $18,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its 3 schools enrolled 221 students in 2024-25; 54.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,038 per student, down 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Valley-Edinburg 118 in enrollment (191 to 223 students) and Valley-Edinburg 118 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Valley-Edinburg 118, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Sargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Valley-Edinburg 118, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k15k20k25k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Sargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Valley-Edinburg 118, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Sargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Valley-Edinburg 118, FY23Solen Public School District 3 $26,673; Warwick Public Schools $26,520; Sargent Central 6 $21,529; Ft Totten 30 $21,415; Milnor Public School $18,981; Midway Public Schools $18,730; Valley-Edinburg 118 $18,145; Medina Public School District 3 $16,536; Mapleton Elementary School $15,500; Central Valley 3 $14,706; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k20k30kSolen Public School District 3$26,673Warwick Public Schools$26,520Sargent Central 6$21,529Ft Totten 30$21,415Milnor Public School$18,981Midway Public Schools$18,730Valley-Edinburg 118$18,145Medina Public School District 3$16,536Mapleton Elementary School$15,500Central Valley 3$14,706State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$4,178,000 in revenue: 54.1% state, 34.3% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $236,000 of capital outlay was $4,346,000, or $20,995 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Valley-Edinburg 118 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,259,000; Local $1,435,000; Federal $484,000; total $4,178,000.
  • State$2,259,000 54%
  • Local$1,435,000 34%
  • Federal$484,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

207 students in 2022-23, 210 students in 2023-24, 221 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Valley-Edinburg 118 enrollment by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232072023-242102024-25221
Valley-Edinburg 118 enrollment by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232072023-242102024-25221
Valley-Edinburg 118 enrollment by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232072023-242102024-25221
Valley-Edinburg 118 enrollment by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 210, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-232072023-242102024-25221

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320723.09.0
2023-2421023.09.1
2024-2522123.69.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,375,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,643 per student

Valley-Edinburg 118 booked $1,375,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,731 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$809,00058.8%
Special education$287,00020.9%
Other programs$279,00020.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,189 in 2018-19, $6,636 in 2019-20, $7,531 in 2020-21, $7,274 in 2021-22, $6,643 in 2022-23.

Valley-Edinburg 118 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,189, 2019-20: $6,636, 2020-21: $7,531, 2021-22: $7,274, 2022-23: $6,64302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,1892019-20$6,6362020-21$7,5312021-22$7,2742022-23$6,643
Valley-Edinburg 118 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,189, 2019-20: $6,636, 2020-21: $7,531, 2021-22: $7,274, 2022-23: $6,64302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,1892019-20$6,6362020-21$7,5312021-22$7,2742022-23$6,643
Valley-Edinburg 118 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,189, 2019-20: $6,636, 2020-21: $7,531, 2021-22: $7,274, 2022-23: $6,64302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,1892019-20$6,6362020-21$7,5312021-22$7,2742022-23$6,643
Valley-Edinburg 118 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,189, 2019-20: $6,636, 2020-21: $7,531, 2021-22: $7,274, 2022-23: $6,64302k4k6k8k2018-19$7,1892019-20$6,6362020-21$7,5312021-22$7,2742022-23$6,643

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley-Edinburg 118 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%43.8%76
Math45-49%38.6%76

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Valley-Edinburg 118's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate50% or more83.2%
Students in the class148,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley-Edinburg Elementary School-Crystal7911.320.3%Targeted program
Valley-Edinburg Elementary School-Hoople658.113.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 77 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Valley-Edinburg High School779.024.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Valley-Edinburg 118

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Valley-Edinburg 118

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentValley-Edinburg 118 ranks 66 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,145).#66 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaValley-Edinburg 118 is the number 99 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 207 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#99 of 170
  3. Milnor Public SchoolThe next larger North Dakota district: 210 students in fall 2022, $18,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,981
  4. Ft Totten 30The next smaller North Dakota district: 200 students in fall 2022, $21,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,415
  5. Compare Valley-Edinburg 118 with Milnor Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Valley-Edinburg High School, its largest high school77 students in 2024-25, 9.0 per teacher.77
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaValley-Edinburg 118 spent $59,731 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$59,731
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Valley-Edinburg 118

  1. How many schools and students are in Valley-Edinburg 118?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 221 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Valley-Edinburg 118 spend per student?
    $18,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,038 per student, down 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Valley-Edinburg 118's money come from?
    $4,178,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.1% state, 34.3% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Valley-Edinburg 118 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 20 of the 209 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Valley-Edinburg 118 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,375,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,643 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,731 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Valley-Edinburg 118 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Valley-Edinburg 118 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Valley-Edinburg 118?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Valley-Edinburg 118's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Valley-Edinburg 118's NCES district ID?
    3800397. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25