Francine Delany New School
Public school district · Buncombe County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700017
Francine Delany New School spent $13,882 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 193 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Francine Delany New School in enrollment (164 to 198 students) and Francine Delany New School itself.
Where the money came from
$2,285,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 39.9% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $42,000 of capital outlay was $2,513,000, or $14,118 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,256,000 55%
- Local$912,000 40%
- Federal$117,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
178 students in 2022-23, 193 students in 2023-24, 193 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 178 | 15.2 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 193 | 14.1 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 193 | 15.0 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$787,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,421 per student
Francine Delany New School booked $787,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,810 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $567,000 | 72.0% |
| Special education | $190,000 | 24.1% |
| Other programs | $30,000 | 3.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,306 in 2018-19, $4,628 in 2019-20, $4,286 in 2020-21, $4,376 in 2021-22, $4,421 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Francine Delany New School scored proficient or above: 50-69% in reading and 36-55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-69% | 48% | 117 |
| Math | 36-55% | 50% | 117 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 193 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francine Delany New School | 193 | 12.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Francine Delany New School
- Website: fdnsc.net
- Phone: (828) 236-9441
- Office: 119 Brevard Road, Asheville, NC 28806
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Francine Delany New School
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentFrancine Delany New School ranks 32 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,882).#32 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaFrancine Delany New School is the number 302 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 178 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#302 of 332
- Aristotle Preparatory AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 183 students in fall 2022, $13,557 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,557
- Charlotte Secondary SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 175 students in fall 2022, $13,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,371
- Compare Francine Delany New School with Aristotle Preparatory AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaFrancine Delany New School spent $51,810 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$51,810
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Francine Delany New School
How many schools and students are in Francine Delany New School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 193 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Francine Delany New School spend per student?
$13,882 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Francine Delany New School's money come from?
$2,285,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 39.9% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Francine Delany New School spend on teacher salaries?
$787,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,421 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,810 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Francine Delany New School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Francine Delany New School scored proficient or above: 50-69% in reading and 36-55% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Francine Delany New School's NCES district ID?
3700017. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25