Charlotte Secondary School
Public school district · Mecklenburg County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700143
Charlotte Secondary School spent $13,371 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 157 students in 2024-25; 64.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Charlotte Secondary School in enrollment (155 to 188 students) and Charlotte Secondary School itself.
Where the money came from
$2,170,000 in revenue: 64.9% state, 24.0% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $129,000 of capital outlay was $2,469,000, or $14,109 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,409,000 65%
- Local$520,000 24%
- Federal$241,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
175 students in 2022-23, 174 students in 2023-24, 157 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 175 | 11.6 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 174 | 8.7 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 157 | 7.0 | 22.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$440,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,514 per student
Charlotte Secondary School booked $440,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $37,866 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $295,000 | 67.0% |
| Special education | $117,000 | 26.6% |
| Other programs | $28,000 | 6.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $1,911 in 2018-19, $2,527 in 2019-20, $2,585 in 2020-21, $3,895 in 2021-22, $2,514 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charlotte Secondary School scored proficient or above: 16-41% in reading and 16-41% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 16-41% | 48% | 55 |
| Math | 16-41% | 50% | 55 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 38 students in Charlotte Secondary School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 157 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte Secondary | 157 | 22.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Charlotte Secondary School
- Website: charlottesecondary.org
- Phone: (704) 295-0137
- Office: 8601 McAlpine Park Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Charlotte Secondary School
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentCharlotte Secondary School ranks 40 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,371).#40 of 178
- Every school district in North CarolinaCharlotte Secondary School is the number 303 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 175 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#303 of 332
- Francine Delany New SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 178 students in fall 2022, $13,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,882
- Mountain Discovery Charter SchoolThe next smaller North Carolina district: 174 students in fall 2022, $12,477 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,477
- Compare Charlotte Secondary School with Francine Delany New SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Charlotte Secondary, its largest high school157 students in 2024-25, 22.3 per teacher.157
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaCharlotte Secondary School spent $37,866 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$37,866
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Charlotte Secondary School
How many schools and students are in Charlotte Secondary School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 157 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Charlotte Secondary School spend per student?
$13,371 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Charlotte Secondary School's money come from?
$2,170,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.9% state, 24.0% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Charlotte Secondary School spend on teacher salaries?
$440,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,514 per student. Divided by the 12 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $37,866 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Charlotte Secondary School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Charlotte Secondary School scored proficient or above: 16-41% in reading and 16-41% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Charlotte Secondary School?
90% or more of the 38 students in Charlotte Secondary School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Charlotte Secondary School's NCES district ID?
3700143. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25