Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
Public school district · Tarrant County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800231
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts spent $10,640 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its 2 schools enrolled 670 students in 2024-25; 92.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts in enrollment (628 to 656 students) and Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts itself.
Where the money came from
$6,744,000 in revenue: 92.9% state, 3.9% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending was $6,883,000, or $10,721 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,264,000 93%
- Local$262,000 4%
- Federal$218,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
642 students in 2022-23, 654 students in 2023-24, 670 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 642 | 52.2 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 654 | 48.7 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 670 | 51.3 | 13.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,673,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,606 per student
Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts booked $1,673,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $32,068 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,412,000 | 84.4% |
| Vocational | $172,000 | 10.3% |
| Other programs | $89,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,965 in 2018-19, $3,366 in 2019-20, $3,035 in 2020-21, $3,156 in 2021-22, $2,606 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts scored proficient or above: 71-76% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 71-76% | 52% | 422 |
| Math | 49-53% | 42% | 424 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 46 students in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 255 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts Elementary | 255 | 15.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 415 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts | 415 | 11.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
- Website: fwafa.org
- Phone: (817) 924-1482
- Office: 3901 S Hulen St, Fort Worth, TX 76109
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
- Texas districts by spending per studentFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts ranks 600 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,640).#600 of 629
- Every school district in TexasFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts is the number 719 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 642 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#719 of 1,212
- Seymour ISDThe next larger Texas district: 644 students in fall 2022, $13,851 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,851
- Normangee ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 637 students in fall 2022, $13,733 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,733
- Compare Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts with Seymour ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts, its largest high school415 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.415
- Teacher salary spending across TexasFort Worth Academy of Fine Arts spent $32,068 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$32,068
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts
How many schools and students are in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 670 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts spend per student?
$10,640 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts' money come from?
$6,744,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 92.9% state, 3.9% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts spend on teacher salaries?
$1,673,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,606 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $32,068 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts scored proficient or above: 71-76% in reading and 49-53% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts?
90% or more of the 46 students in Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts' NCES district ID?
4800231. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25