Forsyth Elementary

Public school district · Rosebud County · Montana · NCES district ID 3011160

Forsyth Elementary spent $14,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 192 students in 2024-25; 42.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,904 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Forsyth Elementary in enrollment (195 to 210 students) and Forsyth Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Forsyth Elementary, FY23Heart Butte K-12 Schools $29,918; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Twin Bridges $16,905; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Forsyth Elementary $14,223; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Anderson Elementary $12,512; Fairfield Elementary $11,850; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kHeart Butte K-12 Schools$29,918Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Big Sandy K-12$17,299Twin Bridges$16,905Thompson Falls High School$14,373Forsyth Elementary$14,223Chester-Joplin-Inverness Eleme…$13,323Anderson Elementary$12,512Fairfield Elementary$11,850Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Forsyth Elementary, FY23Heart Butte K-12 Schools $29,918; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Twin Bridges $16,905; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Forsyth Elementary $14,223; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Anderson Elementary $12,512; Fairfield Elementary $11,850; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.010k20k30k40kHeart Butte K-12 Schools$29,918Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Big Sandy K-12$17,299Twin Bridges$16,905Thompson Falls High School$14,373Forsyth Elementary$14,223Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Anderson Elementary$12,512Fairfield Elementary$11,850Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Forsyth Elementary, FY23Heart Butte K-12 Schools $29,918; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Twin Bridges $16,905; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Forsyth Elementary $14,223; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Anderson Elementary $12,512; Fairfield Elementary $11,850; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kHeart Butte K-12 Schools$29,918Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Big Sandy K-12$17,299Twin Bridges$16,905Thompson Falls High School$14,373Forsyth Elementary$14,223Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Anderson Elementary$12,512Fairfield Elementary$11,850Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Forsyth Elementary, FY23Heart Butte K-12 Schools $29,918; Bridger K-12 Schools $19,357; Big Sandy K-12 $17,299; Twin Bridges $16,905; Thompson Falls High School $14,373; Forsyth Elementary $14,223; Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary $13,323; Anderson Elementary $12,512; Fairfield Elementary $11,850; Deer Park Elementary $7,849; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40kHeart Butte K-12 Schools$29,918Bridger K-12 Schools$19,357Big Sandy K-12$17,299Twin Bridges$16,905Thompson Falls High School$14,373Forsyth Elementary$14,223Chester-Joplin-Inverness Elementary$13,323Anderson Elementary$12,512Fairfield Elementary$11,850Deer Park Elementary$7,849State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$3,379,000 in revenue: 42.5% state, 45.5% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $339,000 of capital outlay was $3,234,000, or $16,010 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Forsyth Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,437,000; Local $1,536,000; Federal $406,000; total $3,379,000.
  • State$1,437,000 43%
  • Local$1,536,000 45%
  • Federal$406,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

202 students in 2022-23, 187 students in 2023-24, 192 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Forsyth Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 202, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232022023-241872024-25192
Forsyth Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 202, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232022023-241872024-25192
Forsyth Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 202, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232022023-241872024-25192
Forsyth Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 202, 2023-24: 187, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232022023-241872024-25192

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320218.910.7
2023-2418719.29.7
2024-2519217.510.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,049,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,193 per student

Forsyth Elementary booked $1,049,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,415 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$966,00092.1%
Special education$83,0007.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,642 in 2018-19, $4,358 in 2019-20, $4,837 in 2020-21, $4,234 in 2021-22, $5,193 in 2022-23.

Forsyth Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,642, 2019-20: $4,358, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $4,234, 2022-23: $5,19302k4k6k2018-19$4,6422019-20$4,3582020-21$4,8372021-22$4,2342022-23$5,193
Forsyth Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,642, 2019-20: $4,358, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $4,234, 2022-23: $5,19302k4k6k2018-19$4,6422019-20$4,3582020-21$4,8372021-22$4,2342022-23$5,193
Forsyth Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,642, 2019-20: $4,358, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $4,234, 2022-23: $5,19302k4k6k2018-19$4,6422019-20$4,3582020-21$4,8372021-22$4,2342022-23$5,193
Forsyth Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,642, 2019-20: $4,358, 2020-21: $4,837, 2021-22: $4,234, 2022-23: $5,19302k4k6k2018-19$4,6422019-20$4,3582020-21$4,8372021-22$4,2342022-23$5,193

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Forsyth Elementary scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%45.7%150
Math50-54%35.2%150

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 159 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Forsyth Elementary School15911.944.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 33 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Forsyth 7-8337.833.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Forsyth Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Forsyth Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentForsyth Elementary ranks 243 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,223).#243 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaForsyth Elementary is the number 140 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 202 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 398
  3. Fairfield ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 207 students in fall 2022, $11,850 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,850
  4. Thompson Falls High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 201 students in fall 2022, $14,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,373
  5. Compare Forsyth Elementary with Fairfield ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaForsyth Elementary spent $55,415 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$55,415
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Forsyth Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Forsyth Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 192 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Forsyth Elementary spend per student?
    $14,223 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,904 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Forsyth Elementary's money come from?
    $3,379,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.5% state, 45.5% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Forsyth Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 35 of the 202 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Forsyth Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,049,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,193 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,415 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Forsyth Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Forsyth Elementary scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Forsyth Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3011160. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25