Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.

Public school district · Lemhi County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600186

Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. spent $9,987 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 141 students in 2024-25; 78.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. in enrollment (31 to 117 students) and Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc., FY23Mullan District $32,647; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Culdesac Joint District $20,957; Clark County District $20,359; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Idaho STEM Academy Inc. $14,981; Syringa Mountain School Inc. $11,441; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Mccall Community School Inc $10,341; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.010k20k30k40kMullan District$32,647Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Culdesac Joint District$20,957Clark County District$20,359Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Idaho STEM Academy Inc.$14,981Syringa Mountain School Inc.$11,441Upper Carmen Public Charter Sc…$10,729Mccall Community School Inc$10,341Fern-Waters Public Charter Sch…$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc., FY23Mullan District $32,647; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Culdesac Joint District $20,957; Clark County District $20,359; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Idaho STEM Academy Inc. $14,981; Syringa Mountain School Inc. $11,441; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Mccall Community School Inc $10,341; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.010k20k30k40kMullan District$32,647Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Culdesac Joint District$20,957Clark County District$20,359Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Idaho STEM Academy Inc.$14,981Syringa Mountain School Inc.$11,441Upper Carmen Public Charter School …$10,729Mccall Community School Inc$10,341Fern-Waters Public Charter School I…$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc., FY23Mullan District $32,647; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Culdesac Joint District $20,957; Clark County District $20,359; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Idaho STEM Academy Inc. $14,981; Syringa Mountain School Inc. $11,441; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Mccall Community School Inc $10,341; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40kMullan District$32,647Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Culdesac Joint District$20,957Clark County District$20,359Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Idaho STEM Academy Inc.$14,981Syringa Mountain School Inc.$11,441Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Mccall Community School Inc$10,341Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc., FY23Mullan District $32,647; Cardinal Academy Incorporated $26,484; Culdesac Joint District $20,957; Clark County District $20,359; Swan Valley Elementary District $19,507; Idaho STEM Academy Inc. $14,981; Syringa Mountain School Inc. $11,441; Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc. $10,729; Mccall Community School Inc $10,341; Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. $9,987; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.020k40kMullan District$32,647Cardinal Academy Incorporated$26,484Culdesac Joint District$20,957Clark County District$20,359Swan Valley Elementary District$19,507Idaho STEM Academy Inc.$14,981Syringa Mountain School Inc.$11,441Upper Carmen Public Charter School Inc.$10,729Mccall Community School Inc$10,341Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.$9,987State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$1,034,000 in revenue: 78.8% state, 4.8% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $37,000 of capital outlay was $793,000, or $10,573 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $815,000; Local $50,000; Federal $169,000; total $1,034,000.
  • State$815,000 79%
  • Local$50,000 5%
  • Federal$169,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

75 students in 2022-23, 78 students in 2023-24, 141 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1410501001502022-23752023-24782024-25141
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1410501001502022-23752023-24782024-25141
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1410501001502022-23752023-24782024-25141
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 1410501001502022-23752023-24782024-25141

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23755.713.3
2023-24786.012.9
2024-251418.616.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$356,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,747 per student

Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. booked $356,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 6 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,898 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$353,00099.2%
Other programs$3,0000.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,053 in 2019-20, $3,967 in 2020-21, $4,961 in 2021-22, $4,747 in 2022-23.

Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,961, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0532020-21$3,9672021-22$4,9612022-23$4,747
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,961, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0532020-21$3,9672021-22$4,9612022-23$4,747
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,961, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0532020-21$3,9672021-22$4,9612022-23$4,747
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,053, 2020-21: $3,967, 2021-22: $4,961, 2022-23: $4,74702k4k6k2019-20$4,0532020-21$3,9672021-22$4,9612022-23$4,747

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts65-69%54.8%72
Math50-54%41.9%72

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 141 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fern-Waters Public Charter School14116.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentFern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. ranks 81 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,987).#81 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoFern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. is the number 173 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 75 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#173 of 183
  3. Mccall Community School IncThe next larger Idaho district: 85 students in fall 2022, $10,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,341
  4. Swan Valley Elementary DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 67 students in fall 2022, $19,507 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,507
  5. Compare Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. with Mccall Community School IncEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoFern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. spent $62,898 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$62,898
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 141 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. spend per student?
    $9,987 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.'s money come from?
    $1,034,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.8% state, 4.8% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
    $356,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,747 per student. Divided by the 6 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,898 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600186. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25