Fern-Waters Public Charter School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Salmon, Idaho
Fern-Waters Public Charter School in Salmon, Idaho enrolled 141 students in 2024-25 with 8.6 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Idaho elementary-school median of 17.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 65-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 88% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 52%
75 students in 2022-23, 78 students in 2023-24, 141 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.7 to 8.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 75 | 5.7 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 78 | 6.0 | 12.9 |
| 2024-25 | 141 | 8.6 | 16.4 |
16.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Idaho elementary schools
Among the 372 Idaho elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fern-Waters Public Charter School enrolled 76 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Fern-Waters Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 65‑69% | 65‑69% | 54.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 50‑54% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Salmon
2 public elementary schools in Salmon report 2024-25 enrollment; Fern-Waters Public Charter School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salmon Pioneer Primary School | 286 | 15.1 | 48.3% |
| Fern-Waters Public Charter School | 141 | 16.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fern-Waters Public Charter School
- How much Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc. spends per student$9,987 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,987
- The largest public schools in IdahoFern-Waters Public Charter School is the number 318 by size of 377 Idaho elementary schools open in 2024-25.#318 of 377
- Idaho schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.1 for elementary schools.16.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fern-Waters Public Charter School
How many students attend Fern-Waters Public Charter School?
141 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 75 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Salmon, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fern-Waters Public Charter School?
16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for elementary schools is 17.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fern-Waters Public Charter School a Title I school?
Fern-Waters Public Charter School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Fern-Waters Public Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Fern-Waters Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Fern-Waters Public Charter School in?
Fern-Waters Public Charter School Inc., NCES district ID 1600186. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160018601114 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.