Emerson-Taylor School District

Public school district · Columbia County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0500068

Emerson-Taylor School District spent $11,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,280 students in 2024-25; 43.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,265 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Emerson-Taylor in enrollment (1,122 to 1,224 students) and Emerson-Taylor itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Emerson-Taylor, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Smackover-Norphlet $11,892; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16k18kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Smackover-Norphlet$11,892Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Emerson-Taylor, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Smackover-Norphlet $11,892; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16k18kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Smackover-Norphlet$11,892Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Emerson-Taylor, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Smackover-Norphlet $11,892; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16k18kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Smackover-Norphlet$11,892Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Emerson-Taylor, FY23KIPP Delta Public Schools $16,176; Lincoln Consolidated $13,694; Dewitt $12,864; Riverview $12,484; Smackover-Norphlet $11,892; Emerson-Taylor $11,503; Gosnell $11,295; Genoa Central $11,174; Fouke $10,769; Bergman Public Schools $10,364; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16k18kKIPP Delta Public Schools$16,176Lincoln Consolidated$13,694Dewitt$12,864Riverview$12,484Smackover-Norphlet$11,892Emerson-Taylor$11,503Gosnell$11,295Genoa Central$11,174Fouke$10,769Bergman Public Schools$10,364State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$16,597,000 in revenue: 43.6% state, 39.1% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $722,000 of capital outlay was $14,444,000, or $12,335 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Emerson-Taylor School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,239,000; Local $6,488,000; Federal $2,870,000; total $16,597,000.
  • State$7,239,000 44%
  • Local$6,488,000 39%
  • Federal$2,870,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,171 students in 2022-23, 1,227 students in 2023-24, 1,280 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Emerson-Taylor School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,171, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,1712023-241,2272024-251,280
Emerson-Taylor School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,171, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,1712023-241,2272024-251,280
Emerson-Taylor School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,171, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,1712023-241,2272024-251,280
Emerson-Taylor School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,171, 2023-24: 1,227, 2024-25: 1,28005001k1.5k2022-231,1712023-241,2272024-251,280

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,171115.110.2
2023-241,227122.410.0
2024-251,280133.39.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,093,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,495 per student

Emerson-Taylor School District booked $4,093,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 115 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $35,548 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,985,00072.9%
Special education$318,0007.8%
Vocational$483,00011.8%
Other programs$307,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,954 in 2018-19, $3,959 in 2019-20, $3,718 in 2020-21, $3,817 in 2021-22, $3,495 in 2022-23.

Emerson-Taylor School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,954, 2019-20: $3,959, 2020-21: $3,718, 2021-22: $3,817, 2022-23: $3,49501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9542019-20$3,9592020-21$3,7182021-22$3,8172022-23$3,495
Emerson-Taylor School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,954, 2019-20: $3,959, 2020-21: $3,718, 2021-22: $3,817, 2022-23: $3,49501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9542019-20$3,9592020-21$3,7182021-22$3,8172022-23$3,495
Emerson-Taylor School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,954, 2019-20: $3,959, 2020-21: $3,718, 2021-22: $3,817, 2022-23: $3,49501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9542019-20$3,9592020-21$3,7182021-22$3,8172022-23$3,495
Emerson-Taylor School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,954, 2019-20: $3,959, 2020-21: $3,718, 2021-22: $3,817, 2022-23: $3,49501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9542019-20$3,9592020-21$3,7182021-22$3,8172022-23$3,495

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Emerson-Taylor School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%39.9%711
Math50%38.3%711

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 67 students in Emerson-Taylor School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.9%
Students in the class6735,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 733 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Taylor Elementary School34115.226.1%Schoolwide program
Emerson Elementary School22613.937.6%Schoolwide program
Bradley Elementary School1669.761.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Taylor High School2648.122.7%Not Title I
Bradley High School1476.853.1%Eligible, no program
Emerson High School1365.933.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Emerson-Taylor School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Emerson-Taylor School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentEmerson-Taylor School District ranks 75 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,503).#75 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasEmerson-Taylor School District is the number 104 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 1,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#104 of 259
  3. Gosnell School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 1,173 students in fall 2022, $11,295 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,295
  4. Smackover-Norphlet School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 1,161 students in fall 2022, $11,892 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,892
  5. Compare Emerson-Taylor School District with Gosnell School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Taylor High School, its largest high school264 students in 2024-25, 8.1 per teacher.264
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasEmerson-Taylor School District spent $35,548 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$35,548
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Emerson-Taylor School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Emerson-Taylor School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 1,280 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Emerson-Taylor School District spend per student?
    $11,503 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,265 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Emerson-Taylor School District's money come from?
    $16,597,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.6% state, 39.1% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Emerson-Taylor School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 239 of the 826 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Emerson-Taylor School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,093,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,495 per student. Divided by the 115 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $35,548 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Emerson-Taylor School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Emerson-Taylor School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Emerson-Taylor School District?
    85-89% of the 67 students in Emerson-Taylor School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Emerson-Taylor School District's NCES district ID?
    0500068. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25