Newfound Area School District

Public school district · Grafton County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3305220

Newfound Area School District spent $21,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,779). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,152 students in 2024-25; 29.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (New Hampshire: 88.1%).

Spending per student among New Hampshire districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newfound Area in enrollment (1,072 to 1,265 students) and Newfound Area itself.

Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Newfound Area, FY23Winnacunnet Cooperative $25,799; Mascoma Valley Regional $25,410; Raymond $22,322; Shaker Regional $21,789; Gilford $21,371; Hollis-Brookline Cooperative $21,287; Hooksett $21,035; Newfound Area $21,003; Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative $20,981; Litchfield $18,942; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k17.5k20k22.5k25k27.5kWinnacunnet Cooperative$25,799Mascoma Valley Regional$25,410Raymond$22,322Shaker Regional$21,789Gilford$21,371Hollis-Brookline Cooperative$21,287Hooksett$21,035Newfound Area$21,003Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative$20,981Litchfield$18,942State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Newfound Area, FY23Winnacunnet Cooperative $25,799; Mascoma Valley Regional $25,410; Raymond $22,322; Shaker Regional $21,789; Gilford $21,371; Hollis-Brookline Cooperative $21,287; Hooksett $21,035; Newfound Area $21,003; Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative $20,981; Litchfield $18,942; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k17.5k20k22.5k25k27.5kWinnacunnet Cooperative$25,799Mascoma Valley Regional$25,410Raymond$22,322Shaker Regional$21,789Gilford$21,371Hollis-Brookline Cooperative$21,287Hooksett$21,035Newfound Area$21,003Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative$20,981Litchfield$18,942State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Newfound Area, FY23Winnacunnet Cooperative $25,799; Mascoma Valley Regional $25,410; Raymond $22,322; Shaker Regional $21,789; Gilford $21,371; Hollis-Brookline Cooperative $21,287; Hooksett $21,035; Newfound Area $21,003; Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative $20,981; Litchfield $18,942; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25k27.5kWinnacunnet Cooperative$25,799Mascoma Valley Regional$25,410Raymond$22,322Shaker Regional$21,789Gilford$21,371Hollis-Brookline Cooperative$21,287Hooksett$21,035Newfound Area$21,003Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative$20,981Litchfield$18,942State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Newfound Area, FY23Winnacunnet Cooperative $25,799; Mascoma Valley Regional $25,410; Raymond $22,322; Shaker Regional $21,789; Gilford $21,371; Hollis-Brookline Cooperative $21,287; Hooksett $21,035; Newfound Area $21,003; Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative $20,981; Litchfield $18,942; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25k27.5kWinnacunnet Cooperative$25,799Mascoma Valley Regional$25,410Raymond$22,322Shaker Regional$21,789Gilford$21,371Hollis-Brookline Cooperative$21,287Hooksett$21,035Newfound Area$21,003Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative$20,981Litchfield$18,942State median, 1,000+ students $21,779

Where the money came from

$26,901,000 in revenue: 29.9% state, 60.7% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $874,000 of capital outlay was $25,772,000, or $22,009 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Newfound Area School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,047,000; Local $16,341,000; Federal $2,513,000; total $26,901,000.
  • State$8,047,000 30%
  • Local$16,341,000 61%
  • Federal$2,513,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,167 students in 2022-23, 1,175 students in 2023-24, 1,152 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Newfound Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,167, 2023-24: 1,175, 2024-25: 1,15205001k1.5k2022-231,1672023-241,1752024-251,152
Newfound Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,167, 2023-24: 1,175, 2024-25: 1,15205001k1.5k2022-231,1672023-241,1752024-251,152
Newfound Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,167, 2023-24: 1,175, 2024-25: 1,15205001k1.5k2022-231,1672023-241,1752024-251,152
Newfound Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,167, 2023-24: 1,175, 2024-25: 1,15205001k1.5k2022-231,1672023-241,1752024-251,152

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,167101.211.5
2023-241,17599.811.8
2024-251,15299.011.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,474,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,237 per student

Newfound Area School District booked $8,474,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,735 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 43 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,694,00067.2%
Special education$2,322,00027.4%
Other programs$458,0005.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,736 in 2018-19, $6,382 in 2019-20, $7,003 in 2020-21, $7,139 in 2021-22, $7,237 in 2022-23.

Newfound Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,736, 2019-20: $6,382, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,139, 2022-23: $7,23702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7362019-20$6,3822020-21$7,0032021-22$7,1392022-23$7,237
Newfound Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,736, 2019-20: $6,382, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,139, 2022-23: $7,23702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7362019-20$6,3822020-21$7,0032021-22$7,1392022-23$7,237
Newfound Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,736, 2019-20: $6,382, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,139, 2022-23: $7,23702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7362019-20$6,3822020-21$7,0032021-22$7,1392022-23$7,237
Newfound Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,736, 2019-20: $6,382, 2020-21: $7,003, 2021-22: $7,139, 2022-23: $7,23702k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7362019-20$6,3822020-21$7,0032021-22$7,1392022-23$7,237

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Newfound Area School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 43% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew HampshireStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%50.8%571
Math43%40.5%574

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 100 students in Newfound Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Hampshire
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%88.1%
Students in the class10013,202

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 499 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bristol Elementary School20312.737.4%Schoolwide program
Bridgewater-Hebron Village School13713.727.7%Not Title I
New Hampton Community School9311.630.1%Not Title I
Danbury Elementary School668.333.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 296 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newfound Memorial Middle School29611.428.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newfound Regional High School35711.523.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Newfound Area School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Newfound Area School District

  1. New Hampshire districts by spending per studentNewfound Area School District ranks 30 of 49 New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,003).#30 of 49
  2. Every school district in New HampshireNewfound Area School District is the number 42 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 1,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 197
  3. Raymond School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 1,181 students in fall 2022, $22,322 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,322
  4. Shaker Regional School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 1,168 students in fall 2022, $21,789 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,789
  5. Compare Newfound Area School District with Raymond School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newfound Regional High School, its largest high school357 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.357
  7. Teacher salary spending across New HampshireNewfound Area School District spent $83,735 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$83,735
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Newfound Area School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Newfound Area School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,152 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Newfound Area School District spend per student?
    $21,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,779 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Newfound Area School District's money come from?
    $26,901,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.9% state, 60.7% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Newfound Area School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 126 of the 1,292 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Newfound Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,474,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,237 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,735 per teacher, more than 43 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Newfound Area School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Newfound Area School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 43% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Newfound Area School District?
    75-79% of the 100 students in Newfound Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Newfound Area School District's NCES district ID?
    3305220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25