Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools
Public school district · Dixon County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100141
Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools spent $19,735 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 211 students in 2024-25; 15.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,063 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools in enrollment (242 to 260 students) and Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$5,142,000 in revenue: 15.0% state, 76.1% local and 8.9% federal. Total spending including $236,000 of capital outlay was $5,537,000, or $21,885 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$773,000 15%
- Local$3,912,000 76%
- Federal$457,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
253 students in 2022-23, 223 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 253 | 24.4 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 223 | 24.2 | 9.2 |
| 2024-25 | 211 | 24.9 | 8.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,461,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,775 per student
Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools booked $1,461,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,951 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,177,000 | 80.6% |
| Special education | $134,000 | 9.2% |
| Other programs | $150,000 | 10.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,908 in 2018-19, $6,175 in 2019-20, $7,019 in 2020-21, $6,098 in 2021-22, $5,775 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 47.1% | 132 |
| Math | 50-54% | 46% | 132 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 15 students in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 15 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 100 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson-Hubbard Elementary School | 100 | 9.7 | 55.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 40 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson-Hubbard Middle School | 40 | 8.0 | 40.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 71 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson-Hubbard High School | 71 | 7.4 | 43.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools
- Phone: (402) 695-2621
- Office: 109 W Third St, Emerson, NE 68733
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentEmerson-Hubbard Public Schools ranks 74 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,735).#74 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaEmerson-Hubbard Public Schools is the number 169 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 253 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#169 of 251
- Maxwell Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 258 students in fall 2022, $17,271 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,271
- Friend Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 251 students in fall 2022, $17,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,673
- Compare Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools with Maxwell Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Emerson-Hubbard High School, its largest high school71 students in 2024-25, 7.4 per teacher.71
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaEmerson-Hubbard Public Schools spent $59,951 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$59,951
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 211 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools spend per student?
$19,735 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,063 per student, up 11.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools' money come from?
$5,142,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.0% state, 76.1% local and 8.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 51 of the 296 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,461,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,775 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,951 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools?
50% or more of the 15 students in Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Emerson-Hubbard Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3100141. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25