Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District

Public school district · Tulare County · California · NCES district ID 0602036

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District spent $12,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 467 students in 2024-25; 77.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District in enrollment (387 to 392 students) and Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Aspire Monarch Academy District $18,084; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy…$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leader…$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Aspire Monarch Academy District$18,084Escuela Popular Accelerated Fa…$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter Hig…$15,175High Tech High Media Arts Dist…$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Le…$12,610Sycamore Valley Academy Distri…$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Aspire Monarch Academy District $18,084; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy Dist…$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership …$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Aspire Monarch Academy District$18,084Escuela Popular Accelerated Family …$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter High Dis…$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learnin…$12,610Sycamore Valley Academy District$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Aspire Monarch Academy District $18,084; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy District$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy…$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Aspire Monarch Academy District$18,084Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning…$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter High District$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center…$12,610Sycamore Valley Academy District$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Aspire Monarch Academy District $18,084; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy District$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Acad…$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Aspire Monarch Academy District$18,084Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Lear…$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter High District$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Ce…$12,610Sycamore Valley Academy District$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,270,000 in revenue: 77.3% state, 16.6% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $43,000 of capital outlay was $5,039,000, or $12,921 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,074,000; Local $873,000; Federal $323,000; total $5,270,000.
  • State$4,074,000 77%
  • Local$873,000 17%
  • Federal$323,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

390 students in 2022-23, 416 students in 2023-24, 467 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-233902023-244162024-25467
Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-233902023-244162024-25467
Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-233902023-244162024-25467
Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 416, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-233902023-244162024-25467

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339014.526.9
2023-2441618.023.1
2024-2546721.521.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District scored proficient or above: 31-45% in reading and 12-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-45%45%164
Math12-26%34%165

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 14 students in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate50% or more86.2%
Students in the class14495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 467 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center46721.741.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District

  1. California districts by spending per studentEleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District ranks 1,125 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,610).#1,125 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaEleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District is the number 1,198 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 390 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,198 of 1,991
  3. Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning DistrictThe next larger California district: 391 students in fall 2022, $16,854 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,854
  4. High Tech High Media Arts DistrictThe next smaller California district: 389 students in fall 2022, $14,560 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,560
  5. Compare Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District with Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District

  1. How many schools and students are in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 467 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District spend per student?
    $12,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District's money come from?
    $5,270,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.3% state, 16.6% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District scored proficient or above: 31-45% in reading and 12-26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District?
    50% or more of the 14 students in Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District's NCES district ID?
    0602036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25