High Tech High Media Arts District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601515

High Tech High Media Arts District spent $14,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 355 students in 2024-25; 31.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to High Tech High Media Arts District in enrollment (386 to 392 students) and High Tech High Media Arts District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High Media Arts District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy…$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leader…$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Escuela Popular Accelerated Fa…$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter Hig…$15,175High Tech High Media Arts Dist…$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Le…$12,610Stockton Collegiate Internatio…$11,409Sycamore Valley Academy Distri…$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High Media Arts District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy Dist…$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership …$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Escuela Popular Accelerated Family …$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter High Dis…$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learnin…$12,610Stockton Collegiate International E…$11,409Sycamore Valley Academy District$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High Media Arts District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy District$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy…$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning…$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter High District$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center…$12,610Stockton Collegiate International Elementar…$11,409Sycamore Valley Academy District$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High Media Arts District, FY23Los Angeles Leadership Academy District $26,010; Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Academy District $20,181; Equitas Academy 4 District $19,564; Equitas Academy $19,242; Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Learning District $16,854; Summit Preparatory Charter High District $15,175; High Tech High Media Arts District $14,560; Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center District $12,610; Stockton Collegiate International Elementary District $11,409; Sycamore Valley Academy District $11,168; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kLos Angeles Leadership Academy District$26,010Alliance Virgil Roberts Leadership Acad…$20,181Equitas Academy 4 District$19,564Equitas Academy$19,242Escuela Popular Accelerated Family Lear…$16,854Summit Preparatory Charter High District$15,175High Tech High Media Arts District$14,560Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Ce…$12,610Stockton Collegiate International Eleme…$11,409Sycamore Valley Academy District$11,168State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,912,000 in revenue: 31.8% state, 60.5% local and 7.7% federal. Total spending including $78,000 of capital outlay was $5,814,000, or $14,946 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

High Tech High Media Arts District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,882,000; Local $3,574,000; Federal $456,000; total $5,912,000.
  • State$1,882,000 32%
  • Local$3,574,000 60%
  • Federal$456,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

389 students in 2022-23, 384 students in 2023-24, 355 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

High Tech High Media Arts District enrollment by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233892023-243842024-25355
High Tech High Media Arts District enrollment by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233892023-243842024-25355
High Tech High Media Arts District enrollment by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233892023-243842024-25355
High Tech High Media Arts District enrollment by school year2022-23: 389, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 35501002003004002022-233892023-243842024-25355

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338922.017.7
2023-2438417.022.6
2024-2535521.016.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 88 students in High Tech High Media Arts District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class88495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
High Tech High Media Arts35516.935.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact High Tech High Media Arts District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about High Tech High Media Arts District

  1. California districts by spending per studentHigh Tech High Media Arts District ranks 939 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,560).#939 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaHigh Tech High Media Arts District is the number 1,200 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 389 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,200 of 1,991
  3. Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center DistrictThe next larger California district: 390 students in fall 2022, $12,610 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,610
  4. Equitas AcademyThe next smaller California district: 388 students in fall 2022, $19,242 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,242
  5. Compare High Tech High Media Arts District with Eleanor Roosevelt Community Learning Center DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. High Tech High Media Arts, its largest high school355 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.355
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about High Tech High Media Arts District

  1. How many schools and students are in High Tech High Media Arts District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 355 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does High Tech High Media Arts District spend per student?
    $14,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does High Tech High Media Arts District's money come from?
    $5,912,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.8% state, 60.5% local and 7.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in High Tech High Media Arts District?
    95% or more of the 88 students in High Tech High Media Arts District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is High Tech High Media Arts District's NCES district ID?
    0601515. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25