Elbert School

Listed by NCES as Elbert School District No. 200 (district ID 0803690)

Public school district · Elbert County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803690

Elbert School spent $14,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 277 students in 2024-25; 67.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,050 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elbert School in enrollment (258 to 304 students) and Elbert School itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elbert School, FY23Dolores County School District RE-2J $18,376; Sierra Grande School District R-30 $17,862; Hanover School District 28 $17,484; West End Public Schools $17,315; Sangre de Cristo $17,228; McClave $16,601; Wiley $15,981; Holly School District No. Re-3 $15,469; Springfield $14,503; Elbert School $14,253; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.12k14k16k18k20kDolores County School District…$18,376Sierra Grande School District …$17,862Hanover School District 28$17,484West End Public Schools$17,315Sangre de Cristo$17,228McClave$16,601Wiley$15,981Holly School District No. Re-3$15,469Springfield$14,503Elbert School$14,253State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elbert School, FY23Dolores County School District RE-2J $18,376; Sierra Grande School District R-30 $17,862; Hanover School District 28 $17,484; West End Public Schools $17,315; Sangre de Cristo $17,228; McClave $16,601; Wiley $15,981; Holly School District No. Re-3 $15,469; Springfield $14,503; Elbert School $14,253; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.12k14k16k18k20kDolores County School District RE-2J$18,376Sierra Grande School District R-30$17,862Hanover School District 28$17,484West End Public Schools$17,315Sangre de Cristo$17,228McClave$16,601Wiley$15,981Holly School District No. Re-3$15,469Springfield$14,503Elbert School$14,253State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elbert School, FY23Dolores County School District RE-2J $18,376; Sierra Grande School District R-30 $17,862; Hanover School District 28 $17,484; West End Public Schools $17,315; Sangre de Cristo $17,228; McClave $16,601; Wiley $15,981; Holly School District No. Re-3 $15,469; Springfield $14,503; Elbert School $14,253; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.12k16k20kDolores County School District RE-2J$18,376Sierra Grande School District R-30$17,862Hanover School District 28$17,484West End Public Schools$17,315Sangre de Cristo$17,228McClave$16,601Wiley$15,981Holly School District No. Re-3$15,469Springfield$14,503Elbert School$14,253State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Elbert School, FY23Dolores County School District RE-2J $18,376; Sierra Grande School District R-30 $17,862; Hanover School District 28 $17,484; West End Public Schools $17,315; Sangre de Cristo $17,228; McClave $16,601; Wiley $15,981; Holly School District No. Re-3 $15,469; Springfield $14,503; Elbert School $14,253; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.12k16k20kDolores County School District RE-2J$18,376Sierra Grande School District R-30$17,862Hanover School District 28$17,484West End Public Schools$17,315Sangre de Cristo$17,228McClave$16,601Wiley$15,981Holly School District No. Re-3$15,469Springfield$14,503Elbert School$14,253State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$4,702,000 in revenue: 67.2% state, 28.8% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $4,278,000, or $15,224 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elbert School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,158,000; Local $1,356,000; Federal $188,000; total $4,702,000.
  • State$3,158,000 67%
  • Local$1,356,000 29%
  • Federal$188,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

281 students in 2022-23, 279 students in 2023-24, 277 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elbert School enrollment by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 279, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232812023-242792024-25277
Elbert School enrollment by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 279, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232812023-242792024-25277
Elbert School enrollment by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 279, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232812023-242792024-25277
Elbert School enrollment by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 279, 2024-25: 27701002003002022-232812023-242792024-25277

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328122.412.5
2023-2427921.313.1
2024-2527723.711.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,161,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,132 per student

Elbert School booked $1,161,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 22 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,738 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$977,00084.2%
Special education$89,0007.7%
Vocational$84,0007.2%
Other programs$11,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,893 in 2018-19, $3,929 in 2019-20, $3,778 in 2020-21, $4,174 in 2021-22, $4,132 in 2022-23.

Elbert School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,893, 2019-20: $3,929, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,174, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,8932019-20$3,9292020-21$3,7782021-22$4,1742022-23$4,132
Elbert School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,893, 2019-20: $3,929, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,174, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,8932019-20$3,9292020-21$3,7782021-22$4,1742022-23$4,132
Elbert School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,893, 2019-20: $3,929, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,174, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,8932019-20$3,9292020-21$3,7782021-22$4,1742022-23$4,132
Elbert School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,893, 2019-20: $3,929, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,174, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,8932019-20$3,9292020-21$3,7782021-22$4,1742022-23$4,132

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elbert School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%44.9%124
Math15-19%31.8%124

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 18 students in Elbert School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate80% or more82.7%
Students in the class1868,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 141 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elbert Elementary School14113.427.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 136 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elbert Junior-Senior High School13610.331.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elbert School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elbert School

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentElbert School ranks 90 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,253).#90 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoElbert School is the number 127 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 281 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#127 of 185
  3. Hanover School District 28The next larger Colorado district: 287 students in fall 2022, $17,484 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,484
  4. Holly School District No. Re-3The next smaller Colorado district: 273 students in fall 2022, $15,469 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,469
  5. Compare Elbert School with Hanover School District 28Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elbert Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school136 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.136
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoElbert School spent $51,738 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$51,738
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elbert School

  1. How many schools and students are in Elbert School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 277 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elbert School spend per student?
    $14,253 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,050 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elbert School's money come from?
    $4,702,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.2% state, 28.8% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elbert School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 276 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Elbert School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,161,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,132 per student. Divided by the 22 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,738 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Elbert School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elbert School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 15-19% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Elbert School?
    80% or more of the 18 students in Elbert School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Elbert School's NCES district ID?
    0803690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25