Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD

Public school district · San Jacinto County · Texas · NCES district ID 4814520

Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD spent $14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,585 students in 2024-25; 16.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,958 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD in enrollment (1,610 to 1,644 students) and Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD, FY23Fort Sam Houston ISD $18,546; Rio Hondo ISD $14,922; Mineola ISD $14,801; Hempstead ISD $14,347; Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD $14,254; Columbus ISD $12,527; Jim Ned CISD $11,762; Bowie ISD $11,152; Ponder ISD $11,102; Nyos Charter School $10,621; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFort Sam Houston ISD$18,546Rio Hondo ISD$14,922Mineola ISD$14,801Hempstead ISD$14,347Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD$14,254Columbus ISD$12,527Jim Ned CISD$11,762Bowie ISD$11,152Ponder ISD$11,102Nyos Charter School$10,621State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD, FY23Fort Sam Houston ISD $18,546; Rio Hondo ISD $14,922; Mineola ISD $14,801; Hempstead ISD $14,347; Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD $14,254; Columbus ISD $12,527; Jim Ned CISD $11,762; Bowie ISD $11,152; Ponder ISD $11,102; Nyos Charter School $10,621; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFort Sam Houston ISD$18,546Rio Hondo ISD$14,922Mineola ISD$14,801Hempstead ISD$14,347Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD$14,254Columbus ISD$12,527Jim Ned CISD$11,762Bowie ISD$11,152Ponder ISD$11,102Nyos Charter School$10,621State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD, FY23Fort Sam Houston ISD $18,546; Rio Hondo ISD $14,922; Mineola ISD $14,801; Hempstead ISD $14,347; Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD $14,254; Columbus ISD $12,527; Jim Ned CISD $11,762; Bowie ISD $11,152; Ponder ISD $11,102; Nyos Charter School $10,621; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kFort Sam Houston ISD$18,546Rio Hondo ISD$14,922Mineola ISD$14,801Hempstead ISD$14,347Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD$14,254Columbus ISD$12,527Jim Ned CISD$11,762Bowie ISD$11,152Ponder ISD$11,102Nyos Charter School$10,621State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD, FY23Fort Sam Houston ISD $18,546; Rio Hondo ISD $14,922; Mineola ISD $14,801; Hempstead ISD $14,347; Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD $14,254; Columbus ISD $12,527; Jim Ned CISD $11,762; Bowie ISD $11,152; Ponder ISD $11,102; Nyos Charter School $10,621; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kFort Sam Houston ISD$18,546Rio Hondo ISD$14,922Mineola ISD$14,801Hempstead ISD$14,347Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD$14,254Columbus ISD$12,527Jim Ned CISD$11,762Bowie ISD$11,152Ponder ISD$11,102Nyos Charter School$10,621State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$27,935,000 in revenue: 16.5% state, 59.5% local and 24.0% federal. Total spending including $2,515,000 of capital outlay was $28,036,000, or $17,285 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,601,000; Local $16,630,000; Federal $6,704,000; total $27,935,000.
  • State$4,601,000 16%
  • Local$16,630,000 60%
  • Federal$6,704,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,622 students in 2022-23, 1,626 students in 2023-24, 1,585 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,622, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,58505001k1.5k2k2022-231,6222023-241,6262024-251,585
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,622, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,58505001k1.5k2k2022-231,6222023-241,6262024-251,585
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,622, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,58505001k1.5k2k2022-231,6222023-241,6262024-251,585
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,622, 2023-24: 1,626, 2024-25: 1,58505001k1.5k2k2022-231,6222023-241,6262024-251,585

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,622119.913.5
2023-241,626109.414.9
2024-251,585117.613.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,518,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,402 per student

Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD booked $5,518,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 120 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,022 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 24 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,697,00067.0%
Special education$499,0009.0%
Vocational$531,0009.6%
Other programs$791,00014.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,193 in 2018-19, $3,588 in 2019-20, $3,750 in 2020-21, $3,511 in 2021-22, $3,402 in 2022-23.

Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,588, 2020-21: $3,750, 2021-22: $3,511, 2022-23: $3,40201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,5882020-21$3,7502021-22$3,5112022-23$3,402
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,588, 2020-21: $3,750, 2021-22: $3,511, 2022-23: $3,40201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,5882020-21$3,7502021-22$3,5112022-23$3,402
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,588, 2020-21: $3,750, 2021-22: $3,511, 2022-23: $3,40201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,5882020-21$3,7502021-22$3,5112022-23$3,402
Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,193, 2019-20: $3,588, 2020-21: $3,750, 2021-22: $3,511, 2022-23: $3,40201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1932019-20$3,5882020-21$3,7502021-22$3,5112022-23$3,402

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts38-42%52%663
Math20-24%42%664

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 113 students in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90.3%
Students in the class113403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 770 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Street Elementary42413.667.5%Schoolwide program
Coldspring Intermediate34614.967.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 323 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln Junior High32314.465.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 492 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coldspring-Oakhurst High School49212.154.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentColdspring-Oakhurst CISD ranks 77 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,254).#77 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasColdspring-Oakhurst CISD is the number 426 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,622 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#426 of 1,212
  3. Nyos Charter SchoolThe next larger Texas district: 1,624 students in fall 2022, $10,621 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,621
  4. Columbus ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,610 students in fall 2022, $12,527 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,527
  5. Compare Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD with Nyos Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Coldspring-Oakhurst High School, its largest high school492 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.492
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasColdspring-Oakhurst CISD spent $46,022 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$46,022
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,585 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD spend per student?
    $14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,958 per student, down 2.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD's money come from?
    $27,935,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.5% state, 59.5% local and 24.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 346 of the 1,858 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,518,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,402 per student. Divided by the 120 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,022 per teacher, more than 24 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD scored proficient or above: 38-42% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD?
    90-94% of the 113 students in Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Coldspring-Oakhurst CISD's NCES district ID?
    4814520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25