Cushing Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Cushing (district ID 4009240)
Public school district · Payne County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4009240
Cushing Public Schools spent $14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,681 students in 2024-25; 10.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,756 per student, down 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cushing Public Schools in enrollment (1,595 to 1,795 students) and Cushing Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$37,539,000 in revenue: 10.5% state, 82.7% local and 6.8% federal. Total spending including $10,550,000 of capital outlay was $35,398,000, or $20,835 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,944,000 11%
- Local$31,026,000 83%
- Federal$2,569,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,699 students in 2022-23, 1,716 students in 2023-24, 1,681 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,699 | 114.5 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,716 | 118.1 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,681 | 117.2 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,797,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,412 per student
Cushing Public Schools booked $5,797,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 114 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,642 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,588,000 | 79.1% |
| Special education | $535,000 | 9.2% |
| Vocational | $297,000 | 5.1% |
| Other programs | $377,000 | 6.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,080 in 2018-19, $3,351 in 2019-20, $3,905 in 2020-21, $3,558 in 2021-22, $3,412 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cushing Public Schools scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 34% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 27.2% | 820 |
| Math | 34% | 24.9% | 820 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 131 students in Cushing Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 131 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 583 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushing Upper Elementary School | 360 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Cushing Lower Elementary School | 223 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushing Middle School | 488 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 521 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushing High School | 521 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 89 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cushing Pre-Kindergarten Schl | 89 | 22.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cushing Public Schools
- Website: cushingtigers.com
- Phone: (918) 225-3425
- Office: 1401 North Little Street, Cushing, OK 74023
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cushing Public Schools
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentCushing Public Schools ranks 3 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,254).#3 of 132
- Every school district in OklahomaCushing Public Schools is the number 74 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 1,699 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 544
- Oologah-TalalaThe next larger Oklahoma district: 1,740 students in fall 2022, $13,884 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,884
- McLoud Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 1,667 students in fall 2022, $9,622 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,622
- Compare Cushing Public Schools with Oologah-TalalaEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cushing High School, its largest high school521 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.521
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaCushing Public Schools spent $50,642 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$50,642
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cushing Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Cushing Public Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,681 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cushing Public Schools spend per student?
$14,254 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,756 per student, down 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cushing Public Schools' money come from?
$37,539,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.5% state, 82.7% local and 6.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cushing Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 315 of the 1,656 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cushing Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$5,797,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,412 per student. Divided by the 114 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,642 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cushing Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cushing Public Schools scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 34% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cushing Public Schools?
95% or more of the 131 students in Cushing Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cushing Public Schools' NCES district ID?
4009240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25